error dynamic link library psapi.dll

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dollfun1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
everytime i log on or **** down my pc I get this mesage. Procedure entry point get process image file name W could not be located in dynamic link library PSAI.DLL

and also Runner file Name(kodak software adapter.exe) lacksa'_' (the app id seperator)
does anyone know how to get rid of these error messages.:eek:
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Use Windows Search to see if you have multiple copies of psapi.dll on your computer. There should be one in C:\Windows\system32, and possibly in service pack install and uninstall folders.

Other copies may cause a problem, depending on where and what versions. Let us know what you find.
 

dollfun1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
I'm sorry I don't know how to check if I have multiple copies of psapi.dll on my pc, can you help me.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Click Start, Search, For Files or Folders. Then All files and folders. And type psapi.dll in the "All or part of the file name" box. In the "Look in" box select just the C drive. Then click Seach.
 

dollfun1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
I found 1 dhcpsapi.dll system 32
files/verizon/support center
" center/de/jsharp/bin
" center.de/classic/bin
" smartbridge
files/motive/asscommon
lexmark applications/page manager
system 32
service pack/files/j386

now which ones should I uninstall and how?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
My guess is that Motive Smartbridge is causing Windows to use the psapi.dll in your Smartbridge & Motive folders instead of the one in the system32 folder.

Try this: In both the smartbridge and files/motive/asscommon folders, rename the psapi.dll files to something like psapi.old. This will force Windows to use the file in the System32 folder. You can reverse this if it isn't the right solution.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top