1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

error in adobe photoshop elements

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by thanhkim, Jun 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thanhkim

    thanhkim Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Error code: c0000005
    Address: 26f724


    My Adobe Photoshop Elements 4.0 keeps shutting down on me with this error. Only things I changed was I updated my Java... and I turned off some things in the startup under msconfig.
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Have you tried to remove and re-install Adobe yet.
    Can't think of anything in msconfig that would cause a problem here.
     
  3. lister

    lister

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,993
  4. smbd

    smbd

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    I think you should reinstall Adobe Photoshop.It must help.
     
  5. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    YES .. A good place to start.
     
  6. thanhkim

    thanhkim Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    i'll try that. thanks.
     
  7. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Let us know ... then we'll get serious if you still have a problem.
     
  8. MickeyCT

    MickeyCT

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I have been receiving this same error since I moved to a new computer.

    The Photo Downloader seems to work fine but when the pictures are being transferred to Adobe Photoshop Elements I get about 7 or 8 error windows opening in a group of 150 photos. The address in the error is either the one above or address: 0.

    I tried reinstalling PE 4.0 - it was a "repair" install and I didn't uninstall the original program first.

    Any ideas? It is very annoying.

    Mickey
     
  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    My 3 cents worth is ....

    $0.01 Backup all you photos.
    $0.02 Remove then Reinstall.
    $0.03 Don't use Adobe to browse, organize or manage your photos.

    I organize all my photos so I know where they are, and browse/find them with Windows.
    I only use the Adobe Elements in the Editor mode ... Do you know how to make a shortcut to the Adobe editor ??
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/590073