Error in Winword.Exe

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

salty

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
1
Each time I try to launch Word 2000 I get the following message:

Error in Winword.exe. and then suggests I restart the computer.

I've restarted the computer but keep getting into the above loop. Please can someone help me solve the problem.
 

ich

Joined
Aug 11, 1999
Messages
403
Sounds like the executable for Word got corrupted. I'd reinstall it. If that's not possible, try copying Winword.exe from another computer that is running the exact same version (patch level will be important also.) The file's over 8 MB, so you'll have to grab it across a network or use a CDR or Zip disk.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
I'd start by repairing Office. This will restore missing files, and re-register Office dll's:

Do this:

Method 1
On the Help menu in any Office program, click Detect and Repair.

Click Start.

To restore program shortcuts to the Windows Start menu, make sure the Restore my shortcuts while repairing check box is selected.


Method 2
Double-click Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel.

Double-click the Office 2000 entry listed in the Add/Remove Programs dialog box.

Click Repair Office.
Click either Repair errors in my Office installation, and then click Finish.

Be sure to select the Restore my shortcuts check box again.

Good luck,
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
Terrific to see you, ich!!!!


salty: Do the easy step first. Find the file called normal.dot on your hard drive and rename it to abnormal.dot.

If that doesn't work, try Tony's response.
 

ich

Joined
Aug 11, 1999
Messages
403
Terrific to be seen!

I guess I've lost the knack a little bit - I focused on "what if they don't have the CD?" and completely forgot how messed up Word can be about normal.dot being corrupted. *Sigh* the price you pay for being too busy to show up at TSG for an extended period of time...

KT
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top