Error message: gateway default is not available

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Brianapal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
I have a new D-Link DIR 655 router. My PC is connected to it by cable. 2 laptops connected by wireless are working fine.
About half the time in the morning when I wake the PC I cannot get on the internet. States no internet connection. I have Windows (7) diagnose and correct the problem. In each case I get the message, "gateway default is not available" Windows does fix it and I am able to get on the internet.

Never had this problem with my previous modem.

Although I can fix it when it occurs, it is a pain plus not sure wife can do the fix if she logs on & has no internet access.

I have high speed broadband through cable.

Help!
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
29
The default gateway should be your router. I'm just thinking it migh not be pointing to the right IP address.

Try checking by going to the properties of the wired adapter (Network center
through the icon near the system clock, and then go to the properties of the
"Local Area Connection" link on the right side. Clock on "Details" and ckeck the
IP address next to "IPv4 Default Gateway").

Also, if your Computer is set to have a static IP address, you migh want
to check what default gateway you have.

You should have the local IP address of the router, 192.168.0.1 or whatever you
set it if you did change it from the default.

Just check first, and please post back.

Thanks.
 

Brianapal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
Actually when I opened that up I found that I was connected by wireless.
When I clicked on Broadband Connection it was not connected. I tried to connect but got error message 651: the modem (or other connecting device) has reported an error. It also shows a time in seconds ticking down before it dials again. Also Broadband Connection is listed in a dropdown under Dial-up and VPN.
Thus it appears to me the setup resulted in designating my Broadband connection as dial up. In fact I have high speed cable.
Thus could not get what u wanted.
When I clicked on properties of Broadband connection said obtain and IPv6 address automatically.
IP address that I got from going to D-Link router page is 192.168.0.1
 

Brianapal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
I now went to My Computer then Control Panel, then Network and Internet then clicked on Local Area Connection. Showed IPv4 Connectivity: Internet Speed: 1 GB per second
Under properties:
IPv4 address: 192.168.0.101
IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
IPv4 Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
IPv4 DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
IPv4 DNS Server: 192.168.0.1
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
29
I see all your IP addresses are correct, so that sould be OK, and not causing the problem.

I'm still thinking what could it be...

I'll reply again when I have some ideas.

Meanwhile, I'm investigating...
 

Brianapal

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
Based upon my last post to you it certainly appears that my original statement about being currently connected through the wireless connection was not true.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top