1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Error message on certain games

Discussion in 'Games' started by sd68, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sd68

    sd68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Hi,hope someone can help.When i try to play some games it comes up on screeen out of range i can hear the music but nothing else.Was able to play before but can`t now.Put in new memory thinking this was the problem but is still the same.Any ideas thanks.
     
  2. Simulated

    Simulated

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    139
    What kind of video card do you have and when was the driver for it updated?
    Also what games or games does that happen with?
     
  3. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    yeh i think that is either a problem with the gpu itself or the graphics drivers need updating...either way its the gpu thats causing the trouble....
     
  4. fbodyracer02

    fbodyracer02

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    update the graphics card. Bloo is correct, its the GPU causing the trouble.

    I had a similar problem with my 8800gtx, when i would load windows my monitor would go into out of range mode only when I had the DVI cable attached. Analog worked fine. I ended uninstalling the drivers, physically taking the GPU out and putting it back in the slot, then reinstalling it, and it worked fine.

    what card are you using?
     
  5. sd68

    sd68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Really sorry about this I am a bit computer thick what is the the GPU.
     
  6. EdtheRed

    EdtheRed

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    The graphics card.
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,633
    First Name:
    James
    What is your resolution and frequency and also what is your monitor?
     
  8. fbodyracer02

    fbodyracer02

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    if you are using DVI cables try to hook up an analog when you start the game and see if you have picture.
     
  9. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    GPU stands for Graphic Processing Unit
     
  10. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    oh..yeh sorry..i jus use gpu sometimes cos its quicker to type that graphics card:) haha..but now i had to do it the even longer way:p but yeh...ther is sumthing up with the card, it could be as simple as updating the drivers, or it could be more sinister like a dodgey connection between it and the mother board, or between it and the screen...in those cases its probably best to get a new card...
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646255

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice