1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

error message

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by eureal, Feb 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. eureal

    eureal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    OS/Windows ME
    700MHZ
    192MB RAM

    I have this annoying "Rundll" message that has been coming up lately each time I reboot the computer. It does not appear to be doing any damage as all systems seem to respond but it just gets frustrating each time I see it and I don't know how it got there. My AD-AWARE is doing its job as is my anti-virus system(AVG) and neither indicate a problem. The message reads as follows:

    " ERROR LOADING C:\PROGRAMS~1\NEWBOT~1\NEWBOT~2DLL"

    Can anyone out there tell me what this is and suggest how to dump the message?????-Many Thanks-----------Eureal
     
  2. rugrat

    rugrat

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,869
    I am assuming you at one time installed newbot personal agent on your machine and may have uninstalled it. Even if you did not, it got on there. To get rid of the message go to
    start, run and type in "msconfig" without the quotes. In the start up tab, uncheck newbot and restart.

    Good Luck
     
  3. Filewasp

    Filewasp

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    664
    rugrat - Can Eureal safely do a find search for folders called Newbot and delete them? or is that not a good idea?
     
  4. rugrat

    rugrat

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,869
    I would first see if it is in the add/remove programs in the control panel. If it is, uninstall it. If not searching for the files and deleting them probably would cause no harm.
     
  5. eureal

    eureal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks for the help. I did the start ,run , misconfig., thing in the "safe" mode and it worked without any problems.
    Eureal
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327039

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice