1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Error messages i keep getting at the start up

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by WFMIKE, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Well for awhile i have been getting this black screen when i turn my pc that says Hardware Error found press F1 to ignore F2 for power setup .Any idea how i can get rid of this cause i have ran every scan you can think of and this wont go away
     
  2. randyrayd

    randyrayd

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Do you have another keyboard you can try?
    If so, plug it in and reboot.

    Randall
     
  3. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    I doubt it's the keyboard i'm using a wireless one anyway what makes you think that
     
  4. randyrayd

    randyrayd

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    A stuck key or bad signal cable sometimes responds with a "press F1 to continue". Ironic isn't it?

    It was a try. Without a specific error code, I can only narrow it down to either hardware failure or faulty/corrupted programming, which is anything but concise, but there was no more info.

    Any new hardware or software about the time this started?

    Maybe one of the real gurus has an idea.

    Randall
     
  5. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Thing is when we bought this pc from a friend it was working perfect then it froze and since then we have had to go to this black screen even system restore doesn't fix it
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It sounds like this is a BIOS error that occurs long before the operating system loads.

    Have you tried pressing F2?

    Try it. And on the screen that appears, look for instructions on how to put your settings at the default. Save the settings and Exit.
     
  7. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Which settings cause i don't even know what the problem is so i don't wanna mess to much
     
  8. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Hey i just tried that but no luck i notice it says this

    Monitor Hardware found an error i doubt this would work so i tried unhooking my monitor but nothing do you think maybe one of the registry files are missing
     
  9. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    No. The registry files are part of the operating system. The error appears to be in hardware before the operating system loads.

    What exactly do the errors say? When you press F2, does it tell you about any problems?
     
  10. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Nope it says nothing it really isn't a big deal but an annoying extra screen i have to see when i go on :eek:
     
  11. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
  12. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Hmm should i back up anything before downloading those or can i click on them and run it
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you download the floppy one, all you need to do is unzip it and run the program inside. It will ask you for a blank floppy and create the floppy for you.

    Then, put the floppy in and boot your machine from it. You will see all kinds of tests you can run to see if all your hardware is working correctly. Do not run any tests that are marked "destructive"---this means that it could cause data loss from your hard drive. They are only intended to be used on blank hard drives or ones that no one cares about any more. If you do not do those tests, it will do no harm to your installed system or programs.
     
  14. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Well i don't have a disk on me no so i'll have to buy one but when i click on the bootable cd one it says i don't have the program to open it
     
  15. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Do you have a CD burning program?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Error messages keep
  1. ehbowen
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    395
  2. Cvenegas8
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    341
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/331010

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice