1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Error: Proplus.msi needed

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Chitompam, Jun 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chitompam

    Chitompam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Hi all, I bought a laptop on Ebay about 2 months ago and it had Windows XP and Office Pro with Front Page which all worked fine until recently. Now when I open MS Word or Excel and perhaps the other programs, I'm not sure, they seem to open but then the installer opens and tries to install components. It eventually ends up looking for PROPLUS.msi. Is there anyway I can get this off of the web, because I do not have the CD. All of the other files seem to be installed on my hardrive.

    Lastly, if I do get proplus.msi will it then ask me for other files before finishing?
    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Chitompam

    Chitompam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    By the way the only thing that may have happened to cause this problem is that I used Ultra Win Cleaner to clean up my hard drive and get rid of temp internet trash and other stuff. I don't know if things got screwed up from using this or not.
     
  4. loudjp

    loudjp

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    I get the same problem every time I use HD Valet. After I clean up all the junk files and then try to start an Office application it asks for the Office disc. I have my disc but it's really a nuisance. Does anyone know what causes this?
     
  5. Chitompam

    Chitompam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I just called the customer service for Win Cleaner and they said they have an update that solves this problem with their software. Apparently with Windows XP they put this Proplus.msi file in a place (temp files maybe?) that gets cleaned out by our programs. Win Cleaner has an 'Undo' however I could only restore the registry items and not the temp items because of my failure to check a box for a backup to be made when I cleaned my disk. THe tech support person was very nice but it appears now that the only way I can run my Windows Office programs is to get the proplus.msi file somehow. Unfortunately this program was loaded on my laptop when I bought it on Ebay so I don't have the disk. If anybody would be kind enough to email this file to me I would be forever greatful. One could use the email address associated with this posting or to [email protected].
    I hope some of this info helps you out with your DIsc Valet. Cheers!(y)
     
  6. maulikp

    maulikp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    I am facing the same proble of PROPLUS.MSI. kindly write me the solution of the same on [email protected]
     
  7. bluefuzzybug

    bluefuzzybug

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    i have office xp with frontpage and the same error is happening to me.
    it started when i tryed to use outlook, but after i cancelled the installer it opened anyway, i've tried that many times when trying to use excel but nothing is working.

    i'd really appreciate some help!!

    Thanks. Natasha
    [email protected]
     
  8. Chitompam

    Chitompam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    It seems we need the disk with Office plus frontpage to reinstall proplus.msi as well as some other files that the program will ask for once supplied with the proplus file. My program actually opens up and then tries to insall itself. I see the page and everything. Very weird.
     
  9. Johnstun

    Johnstun

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    I too have had this problem but still had the original MSOffice so no problem. PROPLUS.MSI is indeed a MicrosoftInstaller file, although I'm not sure if this is the only file you're gonna need. If you contact me [email protected] I will be glad to help you.
     
  10. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52,083
  11. Claus

    Claus

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    In my case (I also "washed" my computer, but with Windows System Optimizer) I also was requested to give the proplus.msi. I downloaded the file (Google makes it possible) and started to install it. It initiates the full OfficeXP installation procedure. Therefore soon I was asked for more files that were missing.
    The proplus.msi file alone is not the key to solve the problem. I think actually not this file was removed by the washer (or not only this one) but some file(s) that make the system believe that OfficeXP wasn't installed fully. Some little key files perhaps.
    If somebody knows which files and where they are normally located we should have the solution.
     
  12. DugsterVD

    DugsterVD

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Perhaps you have a bad copy of HD Valet. I've used it for years and have never experienced any trouble when doing so. Perhaps you could contact Neil J. Rubenking at pcmag.com for help as he wrote the program. I have contacted him in the past and his replies were very helpful. Good Luck!
     
  13. tractorman

    tractorman

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Hi
    Can anyone help ?
    When I downloaded Windows SP3 from the MS Update web site it failed to install. It stopped at a prompt for MS FRONTPAGE. It then tried to locate a file called PROPLUS.MSI which could not be located. This appears to be missing from the PC. I have managed to download a copy of the file from the web and placed this on the desktop. I then ran the SP3 install again and pointed the prompt to the PROPLUS.MSI file but the SP3 upgrade failed again.

    Can anyone help ? I do not have the XP disc and cannot load SP3 without it unless someone out there can advise and help.

    Many thanks
     
  14. hongphan

    hongphan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1

    Hi there,
    It seems we have experienced the same problem, mate.
    I really stuck with this even worst than you. I don't know where I can download the proplus.msi file.
    If you have already solved the problem, could you please give me some help on this? I will be appreciated very much.

    Many thanks
     
  15. tractorman

    tractorman

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I downloaded the Proplus from limewire. I still cannot install Windows SP3.
     
  16. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,911
    It's not smart for all you guys to post your email addresses. If you want to post your email address spell the entire address without using the @ symbol so that the spam bots won't get your address.

    Rollin.
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/138371