1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Error when installing Adobe Flash, MS Security Essentials, Internet Explorer, etc.

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Android, Sep 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Android

    Android Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    I'm getting the following "Entry Point Not Found" error messages (pop up windows) when installing the latest of the subject programs. My old computer's HDD crashed, so I am migrating to a 'slightly' more modern desktop PC, but which has been lying dormant for years. Unfortunately I'm on a shoestring budget and can't afford better. I also received a message somewhere indicating that the PC may NOT have an updated Service Pack for the NT operating system. I'm able to install Firefox with some functionality, but this "better" computer is slower than my older one which crashed recently. Here are the error messages; please advise. Thank you very much for any assistance.

    When installing MS Security Essentials...
    epplauncher.exe - Entry Point Not Found
    The procedure entry point EncodePointer could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL.32.dll
    [​IMG]

    When installing Internet Explorer 8...
    iesetup.exe - Entry Point Not Found
    The procedure entry point SHRegGetValueW could not be located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.dll
    [​IMG]

    When installing Adobe Flash...
    install_flash_player.exe - Entry Point Not Found
    The procedure entry point SetDlDirectoryWcould not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL.32.dll
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,700
    Re this
    You need to install all updates and especially Service Pack 3

    Open IE and click the tools tab and then windows update.

    If the updates will not install that way go here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322389/en-us#sp3

    check what SP you have now

    then go here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717

    and follow steps to take before installing SP3.

    Then go here and download SP3 from the link
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,115
    First Name:
    Frank
    At this point, I'm not even sure if it's Windows XP or an older operating system that's running in that computer. :eek:

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,700
    flavallee
    Of course
    You are right- I presumed too much

    Android
    As my colleague has so correctly pointed out it may not indeed be XP
    One of your previous topics had Vista as an operating system and that was at the time SP2 which was the last SP for Vista
    Another of your topics had XP and that had SP3 which was the last for XP

    So the 1000$ question is what OS have you
    Run this please and copy and paste the results
    http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
     
  5. Android

    Android Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    My old PC with the HDD crash had XP Professional with SP2 & SP3 installed. My Vista machine is a laptop. This "new/used" PC desktop in question here had XP basic (non-Professional) with no SP's installed. I now installed both SP2 & SP3 and it's running so much faster now and I've been now able to install the software & updates...

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1500, x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 255 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX (Compaq Consumer), 64 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 34064 MB, Free - 27699 MB; D: Total - 4082 MB, Free - 513 MB; G: Total - 95605 MB, Free - 34254 MB; H: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 101007 MB;
    Motherboard: Compaq, 07BCh
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated: No, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled​

    Right now Windows Update is running and installing all of the security updates (says it'll take 90 minutes to complete).

    Also, there's an empty memory slot on the motherboard. How can I tell how much more memory this system will handle?
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,700
    The maximum memory your computer can take is 2GB
    It will be so much better with 2GB than the 256MB you have, which is really not enough, although XP will run, the real minimum for efficiency is 1GB
    GO here for confirmation, although of course you do not have to buy from here.
    http://www.crucial.com/uk/systemscanner/

    Compaq Presario-Desktop 07BCh Specification
    Memory Type: DDR
    Memory Speed: PC2100
    Chipset: AMD-760 Chipset :
    Memory Type:
    Memory Slot(s): 2
    Max. Memory Per System: 2048MB (2GB)
    Max. Memory Per Slot: 1024MB (1GB)
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,115
    First Name:
    Frank
    What's the model number of that Compaq Presario computer?

    It may be too old to get an accurate report from the Crucial System Scanner, but try it anyway.

    It should be able to use DDR PC2700(DDR333), 2.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

    I concur with Mac.

    That old desktop will run like a snail with only 256 MB of RAM.

    It needs to be increased to at least 1 GB(1024 MB) - 512 MB in each slot.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Android

    Android Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    I'm also doing a scan with MalwareBytes, which has found a few malware it needs to remove (I don't know how deep-seeded it is though).

    On the Crucial Scan, this is what it found (not much)...
    Crucial System Scanner results for your HP - Compaq Presario 5710 Desktop/PC.
    Memory Type: , (non-ECC)
    Maximum Memory:
    Currently Installed Memory: 256MB
    Total Memory Slots:
    Available Memory Slots: NaN​

    I don't know flavallee, but the Crucial Scan seems to indicate it's 5710. Mac indicated that if should take up to 2 GB of RAM, is this true? The existing chip has some labels & marking on it to indicate what it is; the next time I shutdown I'll check it out and report back.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,115
    First Name:
    Frank
    Here is the support site for the Compaq Presario 5710.

    It was introduced in June 1999 and came with Windows 98 Second Edition.

    It came with an AMD 450 MHz processor and 96 MB of RAM.

    It has 3 slots and supports up to 384 MB of RAM.

    The specs don't match what you submitted, so I'm not sure if we're dealing with the same computer.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,700
    I went by the search results of the
    Motherboard: Compaq, 07BCh

    It maybe that Crucial is wrong, or indeed it maybe that my search results were wrong

    Is there NOT a plate on the desktop somewhere indicating the model

    Additionally you said there was a spare memory slot - how many slots are there.
    How many sticks of ram are in the slots
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,115
    First Name:
    Frank
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,115
    First Name:
    Frank
    I wonder if it looks similar to this one.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,700
    Yes I wondered that,
    unless we are very unlucky there must be a product label somewhere - if not perhaps system information will help or perhaps it may be identified

    AND if it is that 5710 with the 450Mhz processor then TSG info is wrong
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1500, x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2


    Android
    As my colleague has said and if there is no label, although that may not help if the motherboard has been changed - try this

    http://www8.hp.com/us/en/drivers.html - click on detect my product
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,115
    First Name:
    Frank
    Yep. That's a completely different and faster processor.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. Android

    Android Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    flavallee, this is a PC from an ex-girlfriend, I'd put the year at around the mid-2000's. It has a "Designed for WinXP" sticker on it, as well as a sticker for "AMD Athlon XP". It has an existing 256 MB RAM card in 1 of 2 slots (not 3). It doesn't look like that image at all. I guess it's not a Presario 5710 and the Crucial System Scanner results are incorrect.
    Mac, I get the following error message when trying to install the HP Detect program. I tried doing this from both IE8 & Firefox, both unsuccessful...
    "gmdsetup.exe - Application Error
    The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application."
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1109001

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice