Error when trying to install XP SP3

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

imj0257

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
10
Just put in a new hard drive cus my other one crapped out on me. After I installed the Windows XP Home Edition disk I am now looking to update it with the necessary updates (ie. sp3) but whenever I go to the update website it first says i must get the latest windows update software so i click 'install now'. It says downloading to 100% and then registering to 100% but then I get an error message with '[Error number: 0x8024D007]. The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view'.

I was advised to download this http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en which I did. When I ran it to install it it said extracting files which got to 100% then registering wich got to 100% but then got an error message saying "Setup has detected that the version of the Service Pack installed on your system is lower than what is necessary to apply this hotfix. At minimum, you must have Service Pack 1 installed."
Whaaaaat? Why on earth can't I install this service pack?! :confused::mad:

Any help please?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
2,243
First step is to clear the WindowsUpdate.log. Open it in Notepad, hit
Ctrl-A and then hit Delete. Click the X at the top-right of the window to
close it, and click save. If it says something about not being able to
create the file, click OK, then Save, then Yes to overwrite. Load up Windows
Update until you get the error again, and close IE again. Then check your
WIndowsUpdate.loc again, and look for any line that has "Fatal" in it. You
should see one that says it failed to update a certian (or a few) DLL files.

Open a command prompt (Start > Run > "cmd" ) and navigate to your
windows/system32 folder. Since WindowsUpdate can't seem to unregister the
files before updating them, we're going to do that now.

type "regsvr23.exe /u " and enter the name of the first DLL that failed in
the log. Then copy over the one from
"WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebUpdate." Then go back to your cmd window,
hit the up key once, and use the arrow keys to navigate back to the /u and
remove it. Then hit enter to re-register the file.

If you still get errors, make sure the files listed in the log change. Each
time it comes up with an error (assuming you followed these directions
correctly), the file causing the error should be different. Eventually,
every file will be the correct version, and WindowsUpdate will work again.
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
116,776
Have you installed prior Service Packs?
 

imj0257

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
10
First step is to clear the WindowsUpdate.log. Open it in Notepad, hit
Ctrl-A and then hit Delete. Click the X at the top-right of the window to
close it, and click save. If it says something about not being able to
create the file, click OK, then Save, then Yes to overwrite. Load up Windows
Update until you get the error again, and close IE again. Then check your
WIndowsUpdate.loc again, and look for any line that has "Fatal" in it. You
should see one that says it failed to update a certian (or a few) DLL files.

Open a command prompt (Start > Run > "cmd" ) and navigate to your
windows/system32 folder. Since WindowsUpdate can't seem to unregister the
files before updating them, we're going to do that now.

type "regsvr23.exe /u " and enter the name of the first DLL that failed in
the log. Then copy over the one from
"WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\WebUpdate." Then go back to your cmd window,
hit the up key once, and use the arrow keys to navigate back to the /u and
remove it. Then hit enter to re-register the file.

If you still get errors, make sure the files listed in the log change. Each
time it comes up with an error (assuming you followed these directions
correctly), the file causing the error should be different. Eventually,
every file will be the correct version, and WindowsUpdate will work again.
Ok just to clarify a few things when I do this...
First, i need to clear the windowsupdate.log - how do I open it in notepad? Do I go to 'run' and type it in there or find it somewhere else?
After that I load up windows update and get the error again, you say to close IE again. What do you mean by IE? Internet Explorer (which was never open in the first place)? Or what is IE?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
2,243
click on start then search then make sure you are searching on the c: drive for the windowsupdate.log yes IE is internet explorer
 

imj0257

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
10
Ok got that part. I guess I am still a little confused as where IE comes in here. When I open the windowsupdate.log will it open in an IE window? Cus you never specified to open IE...
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
116,776
When you attempt to update Windows, it does so through IE ...
 

imj0257

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
10
O snap wait I think I just confused myself. I was thinking this whole time that I should do all this while trying to install SP3 that I downloaded. But now I realize you are talking about the actual windows update that I can find from the start menu where I got the original error message I first posted. Ok it all makes sense now. I will try this when I get home.

Sorry :doh:
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,083
img0257:

You installed a new hard drive and then installed Windows XP Home Edition, correct?

What version did you install? Original, SP1, SP2?

-----------------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,083
Right-click MY COMPUTER, then click Properties.

What's listed in the General tab for the operating system?

----------------------------------------------------------------

The SP3 upgrade has to be installed over XP SP1 or XP SP2. It won't install over the original version.

------------------------------------------------------------------
 

imj0257

Thread Starter
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
10
^ I'm not at home now so I can't check but I'm almost 100% sure that is the problem. I am going to download and install SP2 when I get home and then SP3 and see if it works. I will keep ya'll updated. Thanks!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top