1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Error: Windows Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Lori 1, Sep 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lori 1

    Lori 1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    I use Facebook to play games and keep in touch with family and friends. For about a week now when I go to Facebook, I get a pop up message that says.

    Error: Windows Internet Explorer
    Stop running this script?
    A script on this page is causing Internet Explorer to run slowly.
    If you continue to run, your computer might become unresponsive.

    When this happens a green box pops up in my taskbar saying my CPU is very high.

    I always click yes to stop running this script, and have stayed off of FB because of this error message. Does anyone know why I've been receiving this error message, or how to fix this problem?:confused:




    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.66GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 759 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller, 64 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 131059 MB, Free - 108955 MB; D: Total - 345877 MB, Free - 345704 MB;
    Motherboard: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD, Gamila/Giovani/Neon series, 030, 4611262060
    Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  2. razorwing

    razorwing Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    450
  3. Lori 1

    Lori 1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    Thanks for your reply razorwing, but I'd rather not change browsers. The only time I get this error is if I go to FB.
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    Click Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.

    Put a check mark on both:

    - Disable Script Debugging (Internet Explorer)

    - Disable Script Debugging (Other)
     
  5. Lori 1

    Lori 1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    I checked and these already have a check mark in them.





     
  6. razorwing

    razorwing Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    450
  7. isaidsnap

    isaidsnap

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    hi, i dont know if this will help but i had similar problem. i deleted my fb account and redid it. and i reset internet explorer to original settings.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    Perhaps THIS can help?
     
  9. anishr6

    anishr6 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    An IE reset first and yes this fix it should do it ! Cheers !
     
  10. anishr6

    anishr6 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    I know you did it for the safety of your FB but too drastic to delete the FB account ! I can't dream of it even !
     
  11. Lori 1

    Lori 1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    I've spent the whole day working on this problem, tried all the idea's above, and am still having this problem. Thanks for your replys.
     
  12. isaidsnap

    isaidsnap

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    180
    this is just a guess but maybe it is the games on fb that are causing high cpu usage,

    let me know if you find a solution, very interested
     
  13. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    Do you get the error message only when playing games on Facebook, or even simply when browsing inside your account?

    If it's only with the games, what type are they? Are they Flash games?
     
  14. Lori 1

    Lori 1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,505
    I get the error message, when I play Farmville ( yes a Flash game) and also inside my account on my feed page. I've even gone to the point of changing my antivirus program, my computer does run faster now, but it didn't fix the script error issue. Also last night I did a seach on script problems on Facebook this is one that I found.

    http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=2345053339&topic=5458






     
  15. Morny

    Morny

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    I too have been having the same problems and all I am doing is either writing a post, or replying to one. I have both boxes ticked to disable scripts. I had even reset IE to no avail.
    Just ran the MS Fix-It but haven't been back on FB to check. I know it never used to display this message. Drives me up the wall.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1019375

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice