1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Errors in IE 5.5

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by EllieBean, Jan 1, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Hi to all and Happy New Year!

    I'm running Win98SE - IE5.5

    Out of the blue, yesterday I received a jscript.dll error when I visited http://free.bluemountain.com/index.html and tried to sign up for their services. The sign up was a javascript...

    Then I received the error on another website??

    The errors then were:
    IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in module JSCRIPT.DLL at 0187:02b84ec2.

    Today I updated at the windows site - there were a few critical updates I didn't have......Then I updated Windows Script Host to the latest version.

    I cleared my temp files and have restarted the computer a gazillion times!

    Now I'm getting more errors: Here are a few:
    1) IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown> at 0000:82e5fbca.
    2) IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in module <unknown> at 0000:75d81f00.

    These are all unknown.......

    I am not at all technically skilled and I am at a lose as to what to do!? I hope you can help!!

    Thanks,
    Ellie
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi Ellie,

    In regards to your Jscript.dll error, you might have some succes solving that one by installing the latest version of <A HREF="http://www.microsoft.com/java/vm/dl_vm40.htm">Microsoft Virtual Machine</A>

    As for the others, they are often due to programs, especially spyware loading automatically as Windows starts.

    It may be helpful if we took a look at your startup programs:

    Go to Start/run, and type Msinfo32, followed by OK.
    Go to Software Environment/Startup Programs.
    Now click Edit/'Select all', and then 'copy'
    Paste the contents in your post.

    Good luck,
     
  3. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Thanks for your help......

    Here is the info from my startup:
    Billminder Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Quicken\BILLMIND.EXE" -startup
    run Win.ini hpfsched
    ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
    TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
    EM_EXEC Registry (Machine Run) c:\mouse\system\em_exec.exe
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    NPROTECT Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\nprotect.exe
    NAV DefAlert Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~2\DEFALERT.EXE
    Norton Auto-Protect Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\NORTON~2\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
    Norton eMail Protect Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\POPROXY.EXE
    hpppt Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP PrecisionScan\PrecisionScan\hpppt.exe /ICON
    HP Lamp Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP PrecisionScan\PrecisionScan\HPLamp.exe
    HPSCANMonitor Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\SYSTEM\hpsjvxd.exe
    StillImageMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    QAGENT Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\QUICKEN\QAGENT.EXE
    TimeSink Ad Client Registry (Machine Run) "C:\Program Files\TimeSink\AdGateway\TSADBOT.EXE"
    Microsoft Works Portfolio Registry (Machine Run) c:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WksSb.exe /AllUsers
    Microsoft Works Update Detection Registry (Machine Run) c:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    Machine Debug Manager Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MDM.EXE
    CSINJECT.EXE Registry (Machine Service) C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton CleanSweep\CSINJECT.EXE
    NPROTECT Registry (Machine Service) C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\nprotect.exe
    SymTray - Norton SystemWorks Registry (Machine Service) C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe "Norton SystemWorks"
    SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) mstask.exe
    ScriptBlocking Registry (Machine Service) "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg


    I'm a little shocked with all that is in here!!

    As for MVM how do I know if I have the latest version??

    Thanks again for helping!!

    Ellie
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi,

    You have some serious spyware there, plus some stuff routinely responsible for causing errors, and slowing your machine down.
    Let's remove all unnecessary and harmful stuff from startup.

    Go to Start/run, and type msconfig.
    On the Startup tab, uncheck EVERYTHING, EXCEPT for the following items

    ScanRegistry
    SystemTray
    LoadPowerProfile
    NAV DefAlert
    Norton Auto-Protect
    Norton eMail
    StillImageMonitor
    LoadPowerProfile
    SymTray -
    SchedulingAgent
    ScriptBlocking

    Click OK, close Msconfig, and reboot (important!)

    Download and install <A HREF="http://www.lavasoftusa.net/index.html">Ad-Aware</A> . This is a program which scans your system for spyware.

    After having downloaded AAW, also download the latest Signature file (Reflist.sig) : http://www.lavasoftusa.net/aaw/binary/reflist.zip
    Unpack it to the Lavasoft Ad-Aware folder in Program Files, and have it overwrite the one that's there.

    Then have your drives and registry scanned for spyware, check all found files and reg keys, click continue, and have them removed.
    Reboot one last time.

    You'll be amazed about how much more smoothly your system will run.

    Good luck,
     
  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    As for MVM, just install it on top of itself, not worrying about whether you do or don't have the correct version.

    It may well correct the problem.

    Good luck,
     
  6. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Hi Tony.......

    OK.....I'm downloading Adaware now...as we speak......

    I'm going to do all you said and I'll let you know how it works out!

    I briefly read some info at Lavasoft.....and it said some stuff about Alexa........I had Alexa....never paid any attention to it and I just uninstalled it today!

    I had no idea about all these spyware things!!

    OK........here I go......wish me luck!

    :rolleyes:

    Ellie
     
  7. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Hi Tony........

    OK.......I did all that you said.......

    I had 156 files that had to be deleted!! Outrageous...I never knew that stuff was there!

    I went back to the bluemountain site....and got the another error...maybe it's them??!!

    Well the one thing I haven't done is install MVM.....I have to leave that till tomorrow cause the alarm will be going off very soon!

    Thanks for sharing your knowledge!

    Ellie
    :D
     
  8. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You're welcome. :)

    If you keep getting javascript.dll errors, be sure to get Java/VM.

    But lets first see how your computer behaves now that we've removed some serious clutter.

    Good luck,
     
  9. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Hi Tony........

    Well.......I still get errors at that bluemountain.com site:

    This is the latest error....and it froze the computer:

    IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
    module <unknown> at 0000:82e5ff8a.
    Registers:
    EAX=00ff0000 CS=0187 EIP=82e5ff8a EFLGS=00010297
    EBX=006bff20 SS=018f ESP=02abedb8 EBP=00000000
    ECX=02abe5c8 DS=018f ESI=006b1510 FS=10ef
    EDX=81860850 ES=018f EDI=02abe5c8 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    a1 a1 01 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 8f a0 07 ff af 94
    Stack dump:
    00000000 00000000 6b705219 00000009 00000000 006b1510 01fb1a30 6b72a058 00000258 bff76da8 6b72aac1 01fb1a5a 00000258 65fb2f18 65f38610 00000009

    I'm not having problems anywhere else........maybe it is just this website?!

    Ellie
     
  10. Shamrock

    Shamrock

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    TonyKlein:
    Does this automatically update your files(automatically check periodically for updates) or can/do you do it manually?
     
  11. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    These are just the latest 'spyware definitions', much like with your antivirus.
    You install them manually.
     
  12. Shamrock

    Shamrock

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    789
    Thank you Tony Klein
     
  13. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    I tried all the input here......

    Adaware - which got a lot of junk out of my computer....

    I installed Microsoft VM..........

    And I even upgraded my browser to IE6.....

    I went to the website bluemountain.com on another computer using AOL and I had no problem accessing the sign up.

    Today, after I upgraded to IE6 - I went on this computer using IE 6......... when I attempted to sign-up I got a screen that said there was an error and it was being reported to MS.... then it shut down the page.
    I closed the browser.....emptied the temp files......checked my security levels and readjusted......rebooted the maching......
    Went back to bluemountain.com...... went to sign-up..... now it does nothing......... no error showing.........just nothing!!

    I was starting to think this was the website...... but I was able to access the sign up with no problem on another computer......so I am guessing I'm still having a problem and now it isn't even telling me what the error is!!

    Ellie :confused:
     
  14. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Yes it is.

    You've just had you first encounter with the wonderful world of Microsoft Error Reporting. :D

    You should click 'click here for details' in your error message, and tell us what it says there.

    [​IMG]

    Good luck,
     
  15. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    NOPE........I promise I'm not getting that little screen!
    I got it once.......and I should have done the click here...but I didn't!

    Now I go to bluemountain.com........anothe window pops up...wanting me to sign up......I DO want to sign up.....so I click the sign up in the little box.......and I get a blank page....the status bar says Done.

    I Do Not get any errors from IE!???!!?? (only the first time I tried)

    I accessed this page on another computer so....I can only believe there is a problem with my computer even though IE is not telling me so!!

    When I got the blank page I looked at the source<<<<
    <<<<<
    <script>
    window.location.href ="http://ads.adsag.com/event.ng/Type%3dclick%26FlightID%3d3001%26AdID%3d6892%26TargetID%3d1056%26Segments%3d245,278,473,476,506,507,535,617,646,651,652,658,659,671,681,685,693,709,712,718,730,731,740,756,767,776,781,823,824,825,828%26Targets%3d1056%26Values%3d25,31,51,60,77,83,91,100,110,150,155,290,292,334,335,404,426,434,436,437,438,439,859,1126,1276,1284%26RawValues%3d%26Redirect%3dhttp:%2F%2Freg.bluemountain.com%2Fcgi-bin%2Fblue%3FparseTemplate%3D%2Fab_src%2Fregister.html%26promoid%3Dwtm194%26TI%3D363_1_Join-P8B&purl=";
    </script>
    <<<<<<<<

    I haven't had any problems at any other sites......of course I don't know if I have!!??

    Ellie
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63752

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice