Ethernet Cable..stopped working

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kellyferreira

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
5
Hi sorry to bother you..

my ethernet cable all of a sudden is not reconized by my computer,, it was earlier today till i restarted the comp. i tested the line with my lap top and it picks up the ethernet cable but stopped with my pc..

i did alot of steps you have said on previous threads..but nothing seems to work the only thing i have an ! on in my network is the wifi which works fine anyway there is no x or ! on anything else in control panel hardware settings..



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\User>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : NEWCOMP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 50-E5-49-E8-1F-8A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DWA-547 RangeBooster N650 Desktop
Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-AF-F7-F3-71-40
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4c18:3c45:caa7:4627%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.12(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 26 December 2012 9:29:57 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 27 December 2012 9:46:49 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 186429431
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-23-FC-2A-50-E5-49-E8-1F-8A

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:953c:4d0:3c8a:876d:2794(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4d0:3c8a:876d:2794%16(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{1C8102A7-F029-46D9-8299-7BBA51E02282}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0BC5FA9E-DBA5-498D-BA72-69C971491D89}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
do a tcp/ip reset
------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
11
try to check on your network settings, maybe some adapters are disabled.

also, try to run these commands on command prompt;
these should refresh/re-generate your network connection..

execute each one

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

ipconfig /flushdns

now, check your connections again.
 

kellyferreira

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
5
Thanks so much but nothing worked..

1. i did
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

- no error came up booted like normal.. nothing chaged..

2. then i did

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

ipconfig /flushdns

rebooted

still nothing..

3. then i did

To open a command prompt, click Start and then type CMD in the Search programs and files.
Right-click CMD.exe icon in Programs and choose Run as administrator.
When the User Account Control box pop up, click Yes.
At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
Reboot the computer.

still nothing :(

anything else you can suggest
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
Uninstall and allow windows to re-install the adapter and Driver
I would goto device manager and right click on the adapter and uninstall/remove and then restart the PC and let windows re-detect the hardware and reinstall the driver
 

kellyferreira

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
5
just re-installled window 7 took hours... still nothing

im not sure which adapter to uninstall
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
did windows 7 originally come with windows 7?
im not sure which adapter to uninstall
the Ethernet one -

wireless is working correct ?
 

kellyferreira

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
5
yeah the computer isnt even a year old, came with windows 7 used the original disk .. so confused.. it worked fine with the ethernet untill the power went out then it stopped.

yeah wireless is working but its far from the router and i have the whole house networked via router so i cant move it
 

kellyferreira

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
5
i got it working.. no idea how!! think its the network cable thru the wall .. something is faulty i think coz when i played with that it worked..
been on computer nearly all night reading forums.. thanks so much for your help - will make a donation - have a good new years guys
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top