Ethernet changes speed randomly each day

nickthebaconman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2020
Messages
4
My ethernet changes speed randomly throughout the day. When it changes speeds it drops connection completely for a few seconds (device sees ethernet as unplugged). I pay for 200mbps so it should not be dropping to 100mbps. Things I have tried: Changing modem and router, change ethernet cables, have a tech change coaxial cables, update/reinstall network drivers. This is an issue with any wired device: pc, console, tv. My ISP (optimum) says its fine on their end and the 200 is being sent to the modem. What can I do to fix this?
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,650
Have you had a ISP tech at your location to test things there?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,969
Also, to confirm, the speed you are talking about is from a speed test site, and not from the network properties? And do you have any other devices that connect to the same router?
 
Last edited:

nickthebaconman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2020
Messages
4
Have you had a ISP tech at your location to test things there?
There have been several ISP techs that have come over. They changed the router multiple times as well as the modem. And noticed a coacial splitter rusty so they replaced it. The only test they really did was a wifi speed test and noticed the wifi speeds are where they need to be, but didnt answer as to why the ethernet is acting how it is.
 

nickthebaconman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2020
Messages
4
Also, to confirm, the speed you are talking about is from a speed test site, and not from the network properties? And do you have any other devices that connect to the same router?
I have 5 devices connected via wifi and 3 connected via ethernet. It does not work when I try connecting one device via ethernet alone. I have an ubee all in one router/modem model UBC1322
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,650
They have always done a a Cat5 connect test when ever they (Comcast) has been here.

Next time ask them to do one
 

nickthebaconman

Thread Starter
Joined
May 19, 2020
Messages
4
They have always done a a Cat5 connect test when ever they (Comcast) has been here.

Next time ask them to do one
Okay I will do that. They are coming Thursday. I did indeed have them change from cat 5 to cat 6 but I will ask them to check the ethernet ports, cables, and coaxial cables.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top