1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved "Ethernet" doesn't have a valid IP configuration

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Red0mitch, Dec 17, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Red0mitch

    Red0mitch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I moved my desktop to a new location with a new router. I am connected to the router through an ethernet cable. As far as I can tell the cable is not damaged, and other devices such as phones can connect wirelessly just fine. When I run Windows Troubleshooter, it comes up with "Ethernet" doesn't have a valid IP configuration". I've tried doing a few online suggestions but to no avail. When I run ipconfig in admin command prompt, there is no Default Gateway, and no Connection-specific DNS suffix.

    Any help? Thanks!

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4

    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 64 bit

    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3

    Processor Count: 4

    RAM: 8120 Mb

    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760, -2048 Mb

    Hard Drives: C: 931 GB (30 GB Free); E: 0 GB (0 GB Free); F: 931 GB (304 GB Free);

    Motherboard: MSI, H87-G43 (MS-7816)

    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    open a command prompt window. type in 'ipconfig /all' . Copy and paste the result into your reply
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,745
    First Name:
    Frank
    Not to change the subject, but you need to do something about your primary C: drive being 97% full.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. Red0mitch

    Red0mitch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host name :DOMS_PC
    Primary DNA Suffix :
    Node Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled : No

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet

    Connectionp-specific DNS Suffix:
    Description: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical address: (I'm assuming I should probably leave this out)
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
    Link Local IPv6 Address: fe80::a5a8:cb35:bd6a:91af%3(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address: 169.254.145.175(Preferred)
    Subset Mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway:
    DHCPv6 IAID: 64241022
    DHCPv6 Client DUID: 00-01-00-01-1C-49-94-7C-D4-3D-7E-F1-57-40

    DNS Servers: fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip: Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{CBC73277-51CD-4436-AB92-5584149A6956}:

    Media State:Media Disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS suffix:
    Description: Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address: (hidden again)
    DHCP Enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes

    Yeah I'm working on this, that's why I have the 2nd F: Drive.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,745
    First Name:
    Frank
    It's starting to get full too - 68% ;)

    I'll leave you with lunarlander. (y)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    Right click on your networking icon in the systray. Choose 'Open network and internet settings' . Then click on 'Change adapter settings' . Right click on the ethernet icon and choose Properties. Click on TCP/IPv4 and click on Properties button. Choose the radio button 'Obtain an ip address automatically' and the radio button 'Obtain DNS server automatically' . That should retrieve an ip address from the router DHCP server, and you will be all set to go.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018
  7. Red0mitch

    Red0mitch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi sorry for not getting back, been away for Christmas, just tried it now after getting back and this hasn't worked.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2018
  8. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    Check your router - how many ip's can DHCP give out ? Some people limit the number to the machines/devices they have, maybe your number is too low.
     
  9. Red0mitch

    Red0mitch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I'm not sure. It's a semi temporary set up anyway, so I've just set up tethering on my phone, and I get a decent connection enough with that. Thanks for the help anyways
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,668
    First Name:
    James
    Basically your computer is not getting an IP address from the router. It's possible that the router is not set to give out an IP address.

    Is this an office location, or home?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1220641

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice