1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ethernet Failing to connect

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DeafBlindGimp, Dec 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DeafBlindGimp

    DeafBlindGimp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Hey guys,

    Ive been working at this problem for the past few days, my laptop surfs the internet fine via my wireless connection, but whenever I try to connect via Ethernet directly to my modem, it fails to connect giving me the following error "Local Area Connection" doesnt have a valid IP configuration. My computer displays it as an "Unidentified Network" with no internet access. My IPv4 settings are all set to automatically assign IP address and DNS server. Ive gone through tech support with my internet provider with no luck. Ive done all the simple things like reseting my computer and the modem, shutting off all firewalls, renewing my ipconfig (which gave me a "No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected." error). This thing is killing me, it deserves to be smashed. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!

    info:
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , 32 bit
    Processor: Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2250 @ 1.73GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1014 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family, 256 Mb
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard , 30C6, 78.10, CND70219DY
    Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2011
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,242
    First Name:
    Cody
    What's the make and model of the problem PC?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Click Start

    In the search bar type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter

    Click the + next to the pane Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.

    Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  3. DeafBlindGimp

    DeafBlindGimp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Here you are.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,242
    First Name:
    Cody
     
  5. DeafBlindGimp

    DeafBlindGimp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Sorry didnt see that, its a Compaq Presario C500.
     
  6. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,242
    First Name:
    Cody
    Since there is apparently a more specific model number than the one you provided, I am hoping you will recognize what it is. Check out THIS list of Compaq laptops.

    When you find yours, select it and download the Network driver.

    Install it and reboot your machine.
     
  7. DeafBlindGimp

    DeafBlindGimp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Allready tried it, Windows 7 isnt supported by these links so I found one that was on another website, installed the Network Driver restarted my computer and still had no success, ive actually gotten to a point now where im completely starting from a fresh copy of Windows 7, still no success.
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,242
    First Name:
    Cody
    Did the computer have another OS before Windows 7 was installed?
     
  9. DeafBlindGimp

    DeafBlindGimp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Yea, windows Vista Home Premium, but it was starting to lag and we got a free copy of 7 so I updated and the computer seems to run a lot cleaner with Windows 7. The Ethernet wasn't working with Vista either, but I didn't need it back then.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970328

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice