1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ethernet issue

Discussion in 'Networking' started by AshleyRead, Feb 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Hello, I'm currently having issues connecting to multiple different websites via ethernet.
    If I activate wireless on my desktop I can connect to everything fine but as soon as I disable wireless and active ethernet I seem to be only able to connect via proxy.
    It loads certain websites like google, twitter, youtube etc fine.

    My laptop loads websites fine via ethernet but my desktop just cannot, Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    when connected to ethernet can we see an ipconfig /all - see how below

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Ash-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0C-0C-0C-0C-0C-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a412:39d5:f822:2843%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 10 February 2013 09:28:44
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 11 February 2013 09:28:44
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251137857
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-DD-4C-F8-F8-0F-41-28-7B-38
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3485:4d8:3f57:fff5(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3485:4d8:3f57:fff5%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{75B07834-559B-436C-8763-562F82A6E1FE}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    I currently have only AVG, I also have never had any trial ware. If it helps I've actually never been able to connect to certain websites since purchase.
    I also used to take my desktop due to it being a small PC upto my brothers house. The same thing happened on his internet also.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what windows version XP, Vista, W7

    We may need to removed AVG - using the removal tools

    please do the following ping tests

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.0.1
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Ash>ping 192.168.0.1

    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Users\Ash>

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Ash>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [173.194.34.128] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 173.194.34.128: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=57
    Reply from 173.194.34.128: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=57
    Reply from 173.194.34.128: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=57
    Reply from 173.194.34.128: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 173.194.34.128:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 41ms, Average = 40ms

    C:\Users\Ash>


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Ash>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=121ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 120ms, Maximum = 121ms, Average = 120ms

    C:\Users\Ash>

    I'm using windows 7 home premium 64 bit. I thought I would do another ping test to a site I cannot connect to,

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Ash>ping Blizzard.com

    Pinging Blizzard.com [12.129.242.30] with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 12.129.242.30:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Users\Ash>
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you have a good connection to the internet

    i would try a tcp/ip reset and also remove avg - see below

    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
    http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Done that but still the same issue, Could it be that my desktops just unable to?
    I just find it strange that it's been happening since I bought the thing and happens when ever I use ethernet. Doesn't matter if it's mine or not.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you expand , you mean the desktop does not work on ethernet anywhere else

    you say the laptop works on ethernet - using the same cable ?

    if the adapter in the desktop Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller is set to GB then it uses all 8 cables in the cable
    it may be worth seeing if you can change the adapter properties to use 10/100

    goto device manager - network adapters - right click on the adapter - properties and then check the properties tabs

    > I cannot ping Blizzard.com either - so not just your PC - but it does open on a web page

    what pages can you open on the desktop connected by ethernet ?
     
  9. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Yes I mean the desktop doesn't work on anyone elses ethernet either. I used to spend weekends at my brothers place so I took my desktop. Laptop works fine on the same cable.
    It seems I cannot actually find a properties tab.

    I can enter mainly enter these websites,
    Google, Youtube, Twitter, Facebook, Techguy, Reddit etc
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
     
  11. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Same thing, It takes awhile to load the site then I just receive the common "Google chrome cannot display the webpage"
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is it the same in Internet explorer

    seems like some sort of restriction - OR - a virus/malware on the PC

    can you get to bbc.co.uk
     
  13. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Yes same in internet explorer, While I try to connect to bbc.co.uk it just loads forever.
    I should actually state that my brother in law has bought the same desktop as me from the same company and he has the same issue. So I guess it could just be some kind of issue with these machines.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes sounds very much like it , or a setting somewhere on the machines - trusted zone
    but you say on wireless it works fine - is this with a USB adapter you have ? - is that correct
     
  15. AshleyRead

    AshleyRead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    No they are not via USB. I guess I'll just have to try and find a nice cheap adapter to improve the signal.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088919

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice