1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Everytime I restart my computer, can't connect to network!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by exosion, Nov 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. exosion

    exosion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Right. I got a new pc yesterday, and I used a wireless adaptor (TL-321G) which has been used on many other pcs of mine to connect to the same network. At first, I couldn't find my network but could see others, so I had to reset router and restore the settings to factory defaults, then change the SSID, then I could connect to my network. I restart, and it won't connect, but it still lists the connection on the network list (i'm on vista home premium).

    Help please?
     
  2. iainm

    iainm

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Hi

    I have a similar problem. Last week MS did its normal automatic downloads with 8 updates.

    After its conclusion, I was unable to log onto my network. I restored my PC to the previous day's settings. At this stage I could log on OK. However, once I rebooted, I could no longer logon. I discovered that the upgrades which I had removed had beeen reinstalled on my PC. I continued restoring, disabling more and more of the updating switches to try and get back to the stable condition I was in a week ago. Eventually, however, I was unable to login at all.

    Looking at my network condition, it tells me I am "Connected with limited access", a position which appears to have afflicted others recently. Using "Diagnose Connection Problems", I find that the network adapter, RealtekPCIe GBE Family Controller, is experiencing driver or hardware related issues. On device manager, it tells me that the device is working proiperly. I downoaded the latest driver (6.227.902.2009) just in case - no difference however.

    I am using a Netgear router with a wireless adapter (Rangemax Wireless-N USB WN111v2). Could someone please tell me if the PCI network adaptor is still being used whilst I am operating a USB wirelesss adaptor - or does the wireless adaptor not need the PCI to operate a network (I do not have an ethernet network on the PC)??

    When I run ipconfig, I get the following:

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Iains
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    I am using a spare PC to the same Netgear router which is working fine.

    I am using Vista 64 SP2.

    Anyone have a solution for this?
     
  3. Seansdad

    Seansdad

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, we're only going to deal with one issue for one person in a thread. Others will have to start their own thread if they want assistance.

    iainm, please start your own thread.

    exosion, try removing ALL stored wireless network profiles and then restart. Search for the network and connect, enter the encryption key, then see if it'll connect automatically.
     
  5. exosion

    exosion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    I tried that and it's not working John. :'(
     
  6. exosion

    exosion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    I fixed it, I had to change the channel number!
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Thanks for the feedback.


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  8. iainm

    iainm

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Hi Seansdad

    Went to bed (in Oz) before your reply - seems like you cracked your own problem from your own thread. Hope it stays that way for you!

    Cheers
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/878908