Excel and hyperlinks

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jazzek

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Messages
39
Hi,

I want to ask you one question. I am putting hyperlinks to my Excel 2000 file. To be more precise I am linking images to my Excel sheet. And I would like to know HOW to force Excel to REMEMBER my chosen folder (the one in which I keep my images), and type of picture files (eg .jpgs) from which I am taking my pictures? It is very annoying to fix the catalogue and type of files again and again and again.... :(

I would be very grateful for your help :)

Jazzek
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2003
Messages
163
This may be rather archaic, but whenever I insert a hyperlink to a file, the next time I try to insert a hyperlink, the former file appears in the list of <recent files> that comes up in the excel 2000 <insert><hyperlink> dialogue box.

At that point if you click <recent files>, then the previous file and browse for <files> It brings you back to that folder.


Of course I then have to pick JPEG files from the dropdown list to specify file type.


Dd that save you any steps?
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
It'll change your other apps as well, but I suspect you won't mind.

Open Word.
Tools-Options, File locations.
Change the pictures folder...
 

Jazzek

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Messages
39
Thanks both of you for your answers :) Those tips are very useful to me.

BTW Speaking of changing folders in Word. I would like to ask you, dreamboat, if you know how to do the same trick - change "Input" directory, in FrontPage? It always begins with MYWebs while I do keep my htmls in different folder

Yours

Jazzek
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
LOL.
No, but if you find a way....I'd like to know it!
What version? I'll look around.


Hmmm....nope. Not in XP there's not.

I've always just given in.
 

Jazzek

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Messages
39
Hi dreamboat

i do work with FrontPage 2000, version 4-point-something-something :) and Windows 98... Of course I can change those catalogues all my life, but its boring :) I think i will put this as a regular thread on more specific catalog of tech guy... Maybe then somebody will tell US :)

Take care and thanks

Jazzek
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top