1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Excel Character - Question Mark In A Box

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Kitty1098, Aug 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    :eek:HELP! I'm so frustrated in trying to find someone who can help me with this issue ... I promised a report to the client several hours ago! The only way I know to fix it is to manually delete every single one. Too much time.

    I'm importing spreadsheets from a system that I work with on a regular basis. There's a character box w/ a question mark, as if it's indicating a space or tab. How can I permanently stop this from happening? Of course this doesn't seem to be happening to anyone else who uses the same system ...

    here's a screenshot:
     
  2. Juli007

    Juli007

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Hello Kitty

    Edit the post and re-uplaod the screenshot. We can't see it neither as image nether as a atchment.
     
  3. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
  4. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    not sure why the screenshot keep disappearing ... here it is again.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    not sure what's going on. I've saved in as a word doc & attached.


    [​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Juli007

    Juli007

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    To remove the question not manually.

    • Copy the question mark with the combination keys Ctrl+c
    • Go to Replace at the upper right corner of exel.
    • At find paste the question mark with the combination keys Ctrl+v.
    • At replace leave blank.
    • Click replace.

    Well for me this is the only solution. I don't know why this happens :rolleyes:
     
  7. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    that's the very 1st thing I tried. The character doesn't show up when I do that ...:mad:
     
  8. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    Can you post a sample one page doc?

    Rollin
     
  9. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    to me it seems as if it's indicating a space or hard return. It only appears when I upload from a system that I frequently use.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,507
    First Name:
    Hans
    I don't know what the system is but it is indeed either a carraige return or carriage return and line feed.

    I tested this macromand it did do something.
    Please make a backup of you file first.
    Run the macro on that sheet and all cells will be checkd for a Chr(13) and cleared.

    Code:
    
    Sub RemvUnprintablecodes()
    Dim rng As Range
    For Each rng In Range("A4:E" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row)
        rng.Value = Replace(rng.Value, Chr(13), "")
    Next rng
    
    End Sub
    
    You can always change the range
     
  11. Kitty1098

    Kitty1098 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thank you for your input. I feel as if I'm finally getting somewhere. HOWEVER ... I have no idea how or where to begin to try your suggestion.

    I'm also looking for a permanent solution as the reports I'm running are used for work, ALL THE TIME! Is it an issue w/my computer? Does it have to do w/me using Firefox & not IE?

    I appreciate any direction.

    k
     
  12. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,507
    First Name:
    Hans
    I cannot attach the sheet wih macro at this time due to server maintenance at TSG.
    Just paset the macro in the shtee's vba project and run it.
    I do not know ehere those codes come from, try another browser and see it it happens too.
    Try pasting as plain text.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1014372

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice