1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Excel cut function not erasing data once pasted

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by busybee123, Apr 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. busybee123

    busybee123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Excel no longer deletes data once it has been cut and pasted. It also no longer allows copying non-adjacent cells; it will let me highlight non adjacent cells and select copy, but when you paste it includes all "inbetween" cells. Also, I notice that now when I copy or cut data, I dont see the line change to the ants like it normally does. Any ideas?
     
  2. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    Hi busybee, welcome to TSG.

    What version of Excel are you using? It sounds like you have two instances of Excel open and are trying to cut and paste from one to the other. Have you opened Excel more than once? If so, close all open instances and then reopen Excel and open your first workbook. Then open the second from within Excel rather than opening Excel again. Hope that helps.
     
  3. busybee123

    busybee123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks WendyM,

    It is Excel 2007. I tried closing all open files, opened a new workbook and did a test C&P of non adjacent cells into the same workbook and it still copies all of the inbetween cells. I'm trying to think did I do anything recently that would have caused it but can't come up with anything. I only realised it when I went to copy a cell and the border didn't change like it normally does when it's been copied...
     
  4. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    Thanks for the info. Do you by any chance have Skype Click-to-Call? I know it seems like a random question, but that has also caused this behavior in Excel.
     
  5. busybee123

    busybee123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I have Skype; is "Click to Call" where a phone number automatically becomes a hyperlink to make the call on Skype?
     
  6. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    I don't use Skype, but it looks like yes. It's a plug-in that it looks like you install separately from Skype, but it sounds like it might install automatically from some updates, particularly in Google Chrome.

    http://www.skype.com/intl/en/get-skype/on-your-computer/click-to-call/windows/

    Can you try uninstalling it from the Control Panel (just click to call, not Skype itself) to see if that makes a difference in Excel? If you like it and want it you can download it again. I'm just curious whether that's causing the problem.
     
  7. busybee123

    busybee123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    ok. I removed click to call but no change, will be heading home from work soon so the computer will be restarted in the morning maybe that will help. thanks for your help!
     
  8. WendyM

    WendyM Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,032
    No problem, let us know how it behaves in the morning and we'll go from there.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1049936