1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Excel Macro Question

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by kandrelly, Dec 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kandrelly

    kandrelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I used the simple start and stop feature for a copy and paste macro so I can repeat it over and over.
    The problem is that it keeps copying at the same cell instead of the current cell I am in.
    I want to click where I need to be, the just do a control-letter command to do the task.
    I am a real begginer here. Thanks.
     
  2. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    -- Macro just repeats the same steps that performed while recording it. So no surprise that it did the way you said. wherever and whatever cell you click on and execute the macro, it just repeats the same steps( I mean, it copies the contents to the cell when it was recorded).

    -- Just need an Code modification..
     
  3. kandrelly

    kandrelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Can you tell me what the code modification is?
    Instead of the copying of the same cell, I want it to copy from the cell I am currently in.
    Thanks.
     
  4. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    Post your macro code and we'll modify it for you.

    Rollin
     
  5. Techyy

    Techyy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    -- What version of Excel or MS office you are using?/
     
  6. kandrelly

    kandrelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Please change to allow me to just have the macro start in the cell I am in, instead of A1. Thank you!!!

    Sub COPYPASTE()
    '
    ' COPYPASTE Macro
    '
    ' Keyboard Shortcut: Ctrl+p
    '
    ActiveCell.Range("A1:A3").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
    :=False, Transpose:=False
    ActiveCell.Offset(5, 0).Range("A1").Select
    End Sub

    Thanks again!
     
  7. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    Now explain exactly what this macro is supposed to be doing. Here is how to select the activecell and the two cells below it.


    Rollin
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971377

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice