1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Exchange Server Setup Help

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by sfrechette, Jun 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sfrechette

    sfrechette Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Ok, I'm trying to setup an Exchange Server using the book "Mastering Exchange Server 2003". Well I'm at the "forestprep stage" and it gives me this message when I try to do it:

    "The Component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preperation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:

    - To install the first Exchange server in a domain, or to run setup in "/Forestprep" mode, you must first be an Exchange Full Administrator at the organization level. You must use an account that has been granted the Full Exchange Administrator role on the exchange organization using the Exchange Administrative Delegation Wizard."

    So, I assume that I must add "administrator" to this "exchange full administrator" group role using that Delegation Wizard. Only problem is, how do I install the delegation wizard as if I try to install Exchange from the CD I get the same message. Please advise.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    What server OS are you installing it on? Unless there is already a domain or domain forest in place there is no need to run forestprep.
     
  3. sfrechette

    sfrechette Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I just installed Server 2003 Enterprise Edition. I setup a domain prior to that.
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    You should have also set up Active Directory and DNS and they should both be functioning properly. Just install Exchange, there is no need to run forestprep.
     
  5. Godofbeer

    Godofbeer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    sfrechette:

    The replies above are bang on in that you need a working Domain w/ Active directory running ... but there's more to think about.

    If you're setting up this mailserver in a 'real' business, you might be tempted to name the Active Directory domain equal to the Website domain (i.e. yourdomain.com). But, in the end, the site website might be hosted off-site and you only want the email to flow into the Exchange server. It's a common practice to name the Active Directory name to something like 'yourdomain.local'. At the internet domain level, you'd go online and change the internet domain information (with whomever you registered the domain with) and change the MX pointerto point to your exchange server's Internet IP address, but leave the other pointers alone (i.e. Aname, Cname). This will allow you to have the best of both worlds.

    In the event you're hosting the website in-house and possibly from the same server as the Exchange is running on, you can still name AD the same way, but simply add a new forward lookup zone in DNS to point the real domain to the internal IP of the inhouse server.

    But, one step at a time. Get the server Active directory setup as 'yourdomain.local' first and then install Exchange. Then report back here with the results. We can all work with you from there.

    Also, please report back with details related to where your internet website is hosted (in-house or not), and how many Windows servers are in the Active directory you're cooking up.

    P.S. The forest prep utility is only used on other Domain Controllers in your Active Directory forest after you've installed Exchange on a master Exchange box. All it really does is populate the Active directory database w/ a billion Exchange specific objects so that when Active Directory synchronizes amonst servers they can all reference the same objects.


    Wayne
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/473764

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice