EXE files not launching

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tyler13jack

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 16, 2018
Messages
9
Not all exe but one specific one. Here's the quick backstory. I swapped out hard drives and booted up this older drive with Vista on it with no updates for the last 4 years.

Download a legal online poker client and after it installs I launch it and am met with:
The procedure entry point K32EnumProcessModules could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,638
Was the older drive with vista on it originally on the computer you put it in?
 

Tyler13jack

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 16, 2018
Messages
9
The old drive was from a machine running Vista. Out it into another machine that was running xp. Swapped them out, now on Vista.

The software is called Wsop.com

C\users\Sean\appdata\roaming\Microsoft\windows\startmenu\programs
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,300
First Name
Terry
Your post # 6 makes it sound to me that you are trying to run an operating system (Vista in this case) that was installed on a different computer (not this one). If this is the case ...

a. if it works, celebrate 'cause you lucked out!
b. if you are able to boot then try installing all the correct drivers.
c. if you cannot boot, or cannot get some features to work, then properly install the OS.
 

Tyler13jack

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 16, 2018
Messages
9
Thanks. There are dozens of drivers. Which ones are likely to fix my issue? I'm sure I don't need mouse/keyboard drivers and others. Bios, application, chipset, diagnostics, network, security, serial ata, system mgmt?
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,638
After googling the error "The procedure entry point K32EnumProcessModules could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll" seems to mean that the program your trying to run is not compatible with VISTA.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top