1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Expanding to 3 routers, I hope...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by chipedge, Sep 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I have 2 linksys routers that are WRT54GS, and one that is WRT54G. Very similar models, except for the speedboost difference. I previously had just the WRT54G hooked up and it works fine. I decided to add two more routers to the other parts of the house (in a series, first router connected to second router, and then second connected to the third). I can get the second router to work (DHCP off for routers 2 and 3). But when I plug in the third router, I can not get internet. Even more interesting to me is when I connect my computer to the 3rd router, i can ping only the first router. (I also made router 1's ip 192.168.1.1, 2's 192.168.1.2, and 3's 192.168.1.3) I can not ping router 2 or 3, even though I am dirctly connected to it. I have tried both 2nd and 3rd router in gateway and router mode under the advanced settings, but I can not get it to work. Any suggestions are appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Is it possible to have the middle router (192.168.1.2) be my DHCP server, and have router 1 (192.168.1.1) be my gateway? I have been working on this for a few days and finally have to ask someone b/c I can't find a resolution in any thread.
     
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome.

    Does your modem have DHCP?
     
  4. Softies

    Softies

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Make sure that each router is on its own subnet. eg

    #1 192.168.1.1
    #2 192.168.2.1
    #3 192.168.3.1

    You should set #2 and #3 to have static IP addresses and set their gateways to the router above it.

    That should do it for you...
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,225
    First Name:
    Terry
    Use your second and third routers as ethernet switches and wireless access points.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Shucks Terry, I wanted to post that! :D
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,225
    First Name:
    Terry
    All you ever do is complain, complain! Before you complained that I hadn't copied your latest and greatest post and now this! Geez. :p:D:D
     
  8. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I am getting from member softies that router 2 will have router one as it's gateway (which I have), BUT.....have router number 3 point to router 2 as the gateway (with both router one and two in router mode, not gateway)? Right now I have router 3's settings as that router 1 is the gateway. Thanks
     
  9. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Ok, everytime I change disable DHCP on routers 2 and 3, I can no longer access them. I can change multiple settings, but once I disable DHCP and save it, I type 192.168.1.2 or .3 into my browser and nothing. Only a hard reset and I can log back in. What's the deal?
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    After you disable DHCP.....are you restarting everything?
     
  11. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    But something is not right here. I moved all three routers into my room. All are connected by ehternet cables. Router one is my gateway and DHCP server. Routers 2 and 3 have DHCP disabled and are pointing to router 1 as a gateway. I have had this before, prior to moving them. I can wirelessly connect to the internet through all three (I ipconfig /release, then connect to each to test) So router number one is doing ok giving ips. However I can not access or even ping routers 2 and 3. Also, last time I had this working and moved everything into place, I would connect to Router 3 and could ping 192.168.1.1 (ROuter 1) but would not connect to the internet. If I can ping router 1 while connected to router 3, that means my cables are fine, right?
     
  12. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Like I said, I have everything up and running in my room. I can connect through all of them. I am going to move them and hook them up, Here I go.
     
  13. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I go to where I am going to put router number 2. I can plug into ethernet with my laptop and ping 192.168.1.1 (router 1). However, I plug in router number 2 and it does not connect with router number 1. The cable I ran is about 60 feet, and that is way under the max length. Does anyone have any idea what is happening here? Do I need a crossover cable, I have jacks and crimpers so I can make one, but it was working earlier without one.
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First off, I think you need to read the directions CAREFULLY.

    Note that the WAN ports of the secondary routers are not used at all. In addition, if a router on at least one end of the router to router connection does not have auto-MDX ports, it must be a crossover cable connection.

    Finally, you need to start with the secondary routers reset to factory defaults, then configure them with a direct connection to a computer first before putting them into the network.
     
  15. chipedge

    chipedge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thank you for the reply JohnWill. The second and third routers are plugged in to the LAN ports, not the WAN/Internet port. All three have auto-MDX ports. I have them working all set up together in my room. Then I move them and have no luck. I read more on the linksys website and they said if I use addresses to 192.168.1.1, 192.168.2.1, and 192.168.3.1, then I have to plug into the WAN port for R2 to R1, and R3 to R2. I use the Lan ports if I use the router addresses as 192.168.1.1, .1.2 amd .1.3. I did the latter, however, when I move them, no luck. I also, did configure each router with my laptop using ethernet cable, and wireless disabled.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754841

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice