explorer keeps popping up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LindaBEE

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
161
When I boot my computer, everything loads and so does windows explorer as if I was exploring my C drive. I've run adaware, spybot, rbkiller and here's my hijackthis log. Unless it's something else. Thanks ahead. :confused:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.95.0
Scan saved at 7:55:44 AM, on 4/20/04
Platform: Windows 98 Gold (Win9x 4.10.1998)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SUPPORT.COM\BIN\TGCMD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER\DPPS2.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZLCLIENT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPOOPM07.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MAILWASHER PRO\MAILWASHER.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WEBSHOTS\WEBSHOTSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HEWLETT-PACKARD\HP OFFICEJET G SERIES\BIN\HPODEV07.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HEWLETT-PACKARD\HP OFFICEJET G SERIES\FRU\REMIND32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HEWLETT-PACKARD\HP OFFICEJET G SERIES\BIN\HPOEVM07.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPOIPM07.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPOID407.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HEWLETT-PACKARD\HP OFFICEJET G SERIES\BIN\HPOSTS07.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HEWLETT-PACKARD\HP OFFICEJET G SERIES\BIN\HPOFXM07.EXE
C:\MY DOCUMENTS\HJT\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page=http://www.excite.com/
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [tgcmd] "C:\Program Files\Support.com\bin\tgcmd.exe" /server
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pop-Up Stopper] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER\DPPS2.EXE"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\stimon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPAIO_PrintFolderMgr] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\hpoopm07.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MailWasher] C:\PROGRA~1\MAILWA~1\MAILWA~1.EXE
O4 - Startup: Webshots.lnk = C:\Program Files\Webshots\WebshotsTray.exe
O4 - Startup: HPAiODevice.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP OfficeJet G Series\bin\hpodev07.exe
O4 - Startup: Hewlett-Packard Recorder.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP OfficeJet G Series\FRU\Remind32.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37874.7360185185
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2003120501/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: {0000000A-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/4/4/d446e8a9-3a86-4b59-bb19-f5bd11b40367/wmavax.CAB
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: ConferenceRoom Java Client (QuickTime Object) - http://chat.privatefeeds.com:8000/java/cr.cab
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
the command is likely in your computer's Startup routine, just right-click the Start button; Point to Open; Click Programs; click the Start folder to see if there's anything in there like - Explorer. If it is in there just right-click delete it and click the X to exit that folder.

For questions or concerns before you take any action reply back in this hread.
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Check your available resources by right-clicking My Computer; clicking Properties; Click the Performance tab. Resources available are displayed as percent there at top. Check it when you get done running the System Configuration Utility mentioned below.

Click the Start button; Run; type 'msconfig', without the quotation marks, in the Run box and click OK; Then click the Startup tab; Uncheck anything you don't need running in the background. For reference on what's not needed running in the background in the System Configuration Utility, view this website first and print out the list:

http://www2.whidbey.net/djdenham/Running_items.htm

It's important that you print out the above mentioned list. The site provides a printer friendly link.

In the System Configuration Utility (SCU), you can uncheck programs you suspect one at a time and restart your computer. If something doesn't work right, you can always go back into the SCU and re-check it and restart your computer via the Start button. The changes are completely reversible by re-checking an item in SCU or by selecting Normal Startup under the General tab in the SCU and all the programs listed run when Windows starts as it was before you started.
 

LindaBEE

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
161
Hey Styxx, I always get notice when there's a resonse to my threads and I didnt this time, to sorry for the late response.

I'd looked in my startup folder and nothing and I did look in msconfig too. I don't see anything suspicious.

I'm in a hurry this morning, so I didn't have time to completely read that link and find out how to print those lists. I had pictures instead of a printout, but dont' see how to browse to my hard drive to attach them. I'll send you those when I get back later today.

Thanks so much.
Linda
 

LindaBEE

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
161
Styxx, I read that link. I still can't locate where this is coming from. Here's what I have running in the places you mentioned:

Start Up Folder:
Webshots

msconfig startup (a lot has been unchecked this is what's left)
Mailwasher
task manager
sys tray
LoadPowerProfile
tgcmd (I think this is support for my cox cable? it was running before the problem)
popup stopper
zone alarm
stillImageMonitor
True Vector
Webshots

My system is running at 70%

Any place else I can look? Thanks so much for your help so far.

Linda
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
In your autoexec.bat file is the place to look next; Start button; Click Run; type, sysedit, in the Run box and click the OK button; click the blue control bar of the autoexec.bat file. Is Explorer in the list? Anything next to run= or load= erase everything to the right of the equal sign next to load and run and exit autoexec.bat saving changes. Be careful to just erase just the text to the right of the = sign and nothing more. If you do err just exit and don't save changes, repeat again until you're satisfied your changes are correct.

***
You need to be running a firewall like free Sygate from http://download.com - type, sygate, in the Search box, you must be on-line to register Sygate, that is if you're not using a firewalled Router on a Network or, have another third-party firewall like Sygate installed, to protect you and the Internet community from hackers, spammers and terrorist from using your computer for their own illicit needs while you're on-line?
 

LindaBEE

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
161
Styxx, my autoexec.bat file is empty? And I'm using a firewall, Zonealarm. Anything else I can do?

Thanks
Linda
 

LindaBEE

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
161
Styxx, thanks so much. I decided to install that poledit.exe file but when I click on it in my Win 98 CD it says it's not a valid Win 32 file? The .inf or .txt files on the cd show are all blank. Sumthin' ain't right! I could tell the .exe file wasn't right because it's a blank icon. Man, it's always something. I guess I'll scan for viruses?

Linda
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top