1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

External Hard Disk Issue

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Dazedonblue, Feb 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dazedonblue

    Dazedonblue Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I took the hard drive (a barracuda 7200.7 30 gig by seagate) out of my dell Pc when I got this laptop for Christamas(wife). I was told that I could take the hard drive out put it in an external hard drive case. I did so, however, it recognizes it as Mass storage device/ then it says the new hardware is installed and ready to use/ then it says there was a problem during install and the hardware my not work. I have been through MS Support /Seagate/ support/ Gateway support. Please I have so much data on the drive it is extremely important. Any help would be incredible!!!!!!!
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    HI Dazeonblue
    It is always best to start your own thread.
    What is the jumper on the drive set to?
    It needs to be set as master for external drives.
    Does the external caddy have its own power supply or is it usb powered?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Even though it appears you're having the same problem, please start a new thread when you have a new issue. It's very difficult to keep two problems straight and who's working on what in a single thread.

    I've created a new thread for your issue here.

    Thanks for your cooperation.
     
  4. Dazedonblue

    Dazedonblue Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Sorry about the double posting I am new to this Forum, well all forums.
     
  5. Dazedonblue

    Dazedonblue Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    The hard drive box came with its own power plug as for setting the master switch, the answer is no. I did examine the outside looking for a switch after speaking to a friend that told me the same thing. How do I set it to master? Thanks
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543301

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice