1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

External hard drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lufkinp6, Jul 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lufkinp6

    lufkinp6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    Hi i am looking for some help i am looking at buying a external hard drive enclosure for my home network. This is the one that i want http://www.netgear.com/products/details/SC101.php
    The problem is the requirements i have computers with windows 98 and 64mb of ram. would i be able to get to the hard drives any way or not. any thoughts are helpful
     
  2. Jones

    Jones

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,291
    System Requirements:
    · Windows 2000(SP4), XP Home or Pro (SP1 or SP2), Windows 2003(SP4)

    You'd have to upgrade to a new version of Windows to have this drive work.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you look at something like the [HNAS1] Net-Stor Network Storage Center, it's compatible with all versions of Windows, Mac's, Linux, etc. I don't like the units that require to load their drivers for NDAS access myself.
     
  4. lufkinp6

    lufkinp6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    I like this but i would like to have the second drive bay
     
  5. lufkinp6

    lufkinp6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    are you shure that this will work with windows 98se and 64 mb of ram. or xp home with 256 ram because all the computers at my house eather have windows 98se with 64mb of ram or xp home with 256 ram
     
  6. lufkinp6

    lufkinp6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    469
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yes, the HNAS1 works with any version of Windows.
     
  8. lufkinp6

    lufkinp6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    469
    No the first one that i was talking about in the first post
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Probably not, since the site says it doesn't. Didn't you read post #2?
     
  10. lufkinp6

    lufkinp6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    469
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/484003

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice