1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Extraction Failed: File is corrupt

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by NetteChocolate, Dec 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I'm trying to re-install my firefox browser, but every time I try to run the executable file it loads to 4% then closes.
    It gives me a window that says...
    Extraction Failed
    File is corrupt

    I'm also trying to update my drivers. But every time I run my graphics driver installation file it tries to "verify installation" then I get the following window...
    NSIS Error
    Installer Integrity check has failed. Common causes include incomplete download and damaged media. Contact the installer's author to obtain a new copy.
    More Information at:
    http://nsis.sf.net/NSIS_Error

    I also tried to download the files via Internet Explorer and it said the files were "reported as unsafe".
    And I did download them from the official websites.

    I tried every thing on the NSIS_Error page including
    - System File Check command
    - Check Disk command
    - Clearing both browser caches
    - Re-downloading both files
    - Getting new copies of both files.
    And I still got these errors.

    My TSG log is as follows
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD E-300 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 20 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1642 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics, 384 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 281130 MB, Free - 223753 MB; D: Total - 19849 MB, Free - 2154 MB; E: Total - 4055 MB, Free - 4045 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 3577
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  3. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Yes,that download also came up as corrupted.
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    open the command promnt,by right clicking on it and choose run as admin

    in the box type

    ping www.cnet.com

    and see in the result if anything is lost
     
  5. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Nothing was lost.
     
  6. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    check for a firmware update for your router
     
  7. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    The firmware is up to date
     
  8. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    check to see if the computer is infected
     
  9. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I scanned my computer with both Anti-Malware Bytes and Microsoft Security Essentials,both programs found 0 threats.
     
  10. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  11. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I tried that on my graphic driver installation file. It got past the "verifying installer" stage but I got the following window when it tried to extract a file
    Catalyst
    Error decompressing data! Corrupted installer?
    When I tried that method on the firefox installation file,I got the same error message window as before, but it got to 30% instead of 4%.
     
  12. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6,233
    It could be a RAM problem. Try removing 1 stick of ram at a time and try the install.
     
  13. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I'm not really confident with opening up my laptop and trying to take things out. Is there another thing I could check for instead?
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Use another computer to download your network driver and see if that doesn't make a difference after copying it over and installing it. Also ...

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7 or 8.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  15. NetteChocolate

    NetteChocolate Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    My other computer uses completely different hardware, and the resetting to defaults didn't work.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1080134