1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

F-Prot compatible

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by griffinspc, Nov 16, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. griffinspc

    griffinspc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    1st post here but I recognize some of the members. Has any one here had any experience with running F-Prot with NT 4 SP 5?

    We are getting a considerable number of complete lockups since the WAN install of F-prot.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Hiya and Welcome

    Not that well up on NT, but which version of F-Prot do you have? There is a 3.11 version out, if you have an earlier one. Also, have you tried re-installing the software?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. griffinspc

    griffinspc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    Sorry, late getting back. Latest and greatest and this is on 11 machines with clean installs.
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Hiya

    Just going through my old emails and thought I'd bump this up.

    Are you using just the one AV scanner, F-PROT? If not, this could be the cause. Also, have you tried removing F-PROT to see if the system still freezes. You can use another free one, called AVG. I haven't used it, but many here have:

    http://www.grisoft.com

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. griffinspc

    griffinspc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    If I disable it the freezes are gone. I'm running only F-prot. I can't put anything else on here since we have a coporate license for F-Prot. This only seems to effect the 12 NT machines. The 400 plus Win98 and 100 Win95 machines don't seem to be effected.

    The next answer of course is yes, we need to keep these stations as NT.

    Thanks for thinking about it with me.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/58745

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice