Factory reset hang?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Violent

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
6
I have a desktop that's quite old at this point, but I want to restore it to factory settings as it used to work great. However, whenever I try to do so, it will restart the pc as it should, but it brings me to a blue screen where a window should pop up to start the restore, but nothing happens, it stays on a blank screen with only the mouse cursor.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
What's the brand name and model name and model number of that desktop?

Which Windows version and bit version did it come with?

Are you trying to do a factory reset with a built-in restore partition or with a restore disc kit?

--------------------------------------------------------
 

Violent

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
6
HP Pavilion a6123w Desktop
Came with Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
And I'm trying to use the built in partition
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
HP Pavilion a6123w Desktop
Came with Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
And I'm trying to use the built in partition
HP Pavilion a6123w Desktop PC

Click How to, then click System Recovery / Backup / Restore in the drop-down menu, then click the article(s) that apply to you.

----------------------------------------------------------

If the built-in restore partition is damaged or if the hard drive is replaced, you'll need the restore disc kit.

You can purchase it here.

----------------------------------------------------------

I want to restore it to factory settings as it used to work great.
What problems are you having with that desktop?

It may be something that we can resolve here.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

Violent

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
6
It used to crash somewhat often, it hasn't recently though. The main problem is that windows update stays at 0%
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
It used to crash somewhat often, it hasn't recently though. The main problem is that windows update stays at 0%
That desktop was introduced in May 2007, so it should've come with the original version of Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit.

The SP1 upgrade was released in March 2008.

The SP2 upgrade was released in May 2009.

Have both service packs been installed in it?

Windows Update won't work or work properly without both service packs installed.

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

Violent

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
6
I checked and it doesn't tell me I have either, so I am currently downloading SP1
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
I checked and it doesn't tell me I have either, so I am currently downloading SP1
Download and save SP1, then close all open windows, then install it.

After SP1 is installed, download and save SP2, then close all open windows, then install it.

Be aware the upgrade process for each service pack may involve multiple restarts and may take over an hour.

After SP1 and SP2 are both installed, go to Windows Update and check for updates.

Well over 100 important/recommended updates will likely be waiting to be downloaded and installed.

You have several hours of work ahead of you.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

Violent

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
6
I tried to install SP1 it gave me error code 0x80073712
Tried the update readiness tool
Error 0x80080005 server execution failed
The pc is also on a clean boot if that changes anything
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
The Windows Vista operating system is over 7 years out of date, and we have no way of knowing what's been installed and how that computer has been used during all that time, so a clean reinstall and fresh start is probably your best option.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

Violent

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
6
Are there any other ways, factory reset stays on that blank screen after it restarts to start the restore process, apparently I have no restore points for a system restore, and I don't have a disc because It did come with vista on the pc, so I wouldn't know if I ever had the cd for it
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,148
It's my guess the built-in restore partition is damaged or corrupt, so you'll need the restore disc kit.
I provided a link in post #4 as to where you can purchase the restore disc kit.

Since the restore disc kit will likely have the original version of Windows Vista, you should download and save the SP1 and SP2 upgrades and then burn them to CD-R's or to a DVD-R.
Doing this will save you a lot of time in getting it up-to-date.

----------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top