1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Factory reset my laptop

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by mallsbhullar, Jan 4, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mallsbhullar

    mallsbhullar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    My laptop was originally having only a HDD. But when I went to the shop and bought it, they upgraded it to an SSD and that took a few hours.

    My question is, can I factory reset my laptop? Will that harm any installations of my SSD? How do I do it?
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,547
    First Name:
    Derek
    A factory reset only resets the software & drivers to the default it was when it left the factory
    The drivers would be based on the specified hardware, so you changing any hardware might cause problems. In most cases you can get round that by updating drivers as soon as windows has been reset. BUT with an SSD which uses different drivers, there will be problems.
    The factory restore image will install or try to install standard hard disc drivers. That is very likely to result in the computer not booting at all. As far as I can remember W7 and W8 would not have had SSD drivers in a factory restore image because they were so rare at the time. W10 would almost certainly have both SSD & standard HD drivers on the image
     
  3. mallsbhullar

    mallsbhullar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Then how do I reset the whole laptop to brand new?
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,547
    First Name:
    Derek
    As far as I know you cannot use a factory restore image. All you can do is make sure you download all the needed drivers for any new hardware you have installed that wasn't in the original factory setting. Format and then reinstall windows from a windows install disc.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1202265

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice