Failed Ram overclocking

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rahulm

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2019
Messages
3
Hi
i am using a ryzen 5 3600 with msi b450 gaming pro carbon ac and G skill ripjaws 3000mhz ram 8×2 gb
now i tried ram overclocking through bios setting 'memory try i' and on rebooting there is no signal to monitor and ez debug led on motherboard is on showing cpu not detected. there is no power to keyboard and mouse and no signal to monitor.

i have tried booting it with one ram stick, still same problem.

all fans and led in case are working properly
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,618
i tried ram overclocking through bios setting 'memory try i'
I am not sure of what setting you used in firmware BIOS but proceed as below


Resetting BIOS to default values


1.
Power off the computer and unplug the power cord.

2. Use a jumper cap to short JBAT1 for about 5-10 seconds.

3. Remove the jumper cap from JBAT1.

4. Plug the power cord and Power on the computer

referring if necessary to user manual
http://download.msi.com/archive/mnu_exe/mb/E7B85v1.2.pdf
 

rahulm

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2019
Messages
3
I am not sure of what setting you used in firmware BIOS but proceed as below


Resetting BIOS to default values


1.
Power off the computer and unplug the power cord.

2. Use a jumper cap to short JBAT1 for about 5-10 seconds.

3. Remove the jumper cap from JBAT1.

4. Plug the power cord and Power on the computer

referring if necessary to user manual
http://download.msi.com/archive/mnu_exe/mb/E7B85v1.2.pdf
done
but now debug led is on for DRAM
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,618
Power down
disconnect power cord
Hold down power button for full 20 seconds
Take out ram sticks
RESET CMOS again
Put back ONE ram stick ONLY in A2 slot

Reconnect power and try again

CHECK carefully that you are fully seating ram
RAM debug is often when stick is NOT fully seated
 

rahulm

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2019
Messages
3
Thank you very much for your help

I restart it with one ram stick and it starts then put another one by shutting down and enabled xmps and now it is working properly

Thank you so much fpr your help
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,618
You are welcome and thanks for your readily expressed appreciation
mark your topic solved please click mark solved on your opening post
Nice board
do not hesitate of course to come back if you have any further problems
The board comes with a free trial of Norton -
Norton™ Internet Security Solution
Do not use it, use Windows Defender the included AV with 10
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top