Failed to load resource DLL ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Deadinside

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
26
K, I Copied this off another site but this is the problem....


When excuting any icons on desktop (i.e. Internet Explorer, My Computer, My Documents and etc), I get an error that states, " Failed to load resource DLL" click on "Ok". Does not provide what DLL is affected. The error msg is what it is.

Thanks.
 

Deadinside

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
26
Thanks, I Use Windows XP Home Edition, The link talks about for Windows ME about a Media player..
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2000
Messages
2,984
This could be caused from spyware type software trying to load on startup. You can use MSCONFIG from the RUN command and under Startup Tab disable everything and see if the error still happens. If not, then you can enable each item one at a time until the error pops up. Or...you might try System Restore and go back to a point where this problem didn't happen. Have you loaded any software of late? Made any changes to your system?
 

Deadinside

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
26
um i downloaded Fruity loops trial from the site, but i uninstalled it already
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2000
Messages
2,984
You can bet it left behind something. Do a Google search for Spybot. It's free and download it. Update it, run it and remove what it finds. See if that cures your problem.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
What is in the Right click context menu besides the usual stuff. The error is usually associated with some program that has added itself there and requires a "resource" dll of some kind.

And don't forget you have XP System Restore to the rescue if necessary.
 

Deadinside

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
26
What is this about the Restoring? I Just got this computer less then 5 days ago. Here is the Error on an screenshot
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top