1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Far Cry 2

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by burtjohanson, Oct 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. burtjohanson

    burtjohanson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Hey guys my name is Brett and I have some questions about a new game I want to run Far Cry 2. Here are the Far Cry 2 specs as well as my laptops the only problem i see is the graphics card memory but i was wondering if there was any way around that (low quality/resolution?) oh and i have a inspiron 1520 laptop if i forgot that
    Far Cry 2:
    Minimum requirements

    CPU: Pentium 4 3.2 Ghz, Pentium D 2.66 Ghz, AMD Athlon 64 3500+ or better

    RAM: 1 GB

    Video card: NVidia 6800 or ATI X1650 or better

    Shader Model 3 required

    256 Mb of graphic memory

    Media reader: DVD-ROM

    Hard drive space: ~12 Gig or HD space. (tbd)

    Recommended

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo Family, AMD 64 X2 5200+, AMD Phenom or better

    RAM: 2 GB

    Video card: NVidia 8600 GTS or better, ATI X1900 or better

    512 Mb of graphic memory

    Sound: 5.1 sound card recommended

    Supported Video cards:

    NVidia 6800, NVidia 7000 series, 8000 series, 9000 series, 200 series. 8800M and 8700M supported for laptops. ATI X1650 – 1950 series , HD2000 series , HD3000 series , HD4000 series .

    My computer:
    Intel core 2 Duo CPU @ 1.50GHz
    3.75GB RAM
    NVIDIA Geforce 8400M GS 128mb


    Thanks in advance guys:D
     
  2. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    No, there's no way round it. You have 8400M, and minimum laptop graphics is 8700M.
     
  3. burtjohanson

    burtjohanson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    big bummer. Well thanks anyways I guess if anyone else has any ideas I'm all ears.
     
  4. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Well, you might be able to change the card to a better one. But, your processor is at the edge of being able to cope with the game too..
     
  5. OregonGuy

    OregonGuy

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I also have an issue running Far Cry 2.
    Although I don't have performance problem the issue is this:
    When the game is loading and running there is a flashing black square about an 1 1/2" in the top right hand corner of the screen. I've tried adjusting settings in the game to the lowest levels, installing older drivers for the graphics card to changing out the HDMI cable for the standard VGA connection on the monitor.

    I built this system earlier this summer and have run various 3D games without any issues like this including Call of Duty 4, Crysis plus older titles and new demos.

    Anyway this flashing black square makes trying to focus on the game impossible.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks!
     
  6. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Oregon, you could want to start your own thread in the Games-section, as that sounds like a software issue more than hardware.
     
  7. burtjohanson

    burtjohanson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    runs perfectly on default settings
     
  8. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Good for you.. Do you like it?
     
  9. burtjohanson

    burtjohanson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    very good thanks for everything bro:D
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758452

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice