FARCRY please help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sonofadiddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
15
could someone please help? :eek:
installed full version of FarCry on both cdrom version and dvd version. Installed ok dwnloaded latest patch .It then lets u set up game as normal,go through intro as normal but then crashes back to desktop.
Got all the recent drivers for graphics,sound,MoBo etc,got latest firmware and basically everything I was told to do by Ubisoft.
system specs are
P4 2.6
1024mb ram
geforce fx5200
latest direct x
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2003
Messages
333
Trying lowering hardware acceleration or lower your resolution.
Also, is your vid card compatible with that game? Sometimes you never know....
 

sonofadiddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
15
:( cheers for the reply but have tried doing them also think I'm just gonna have to kick the crap outta it
 

sonofadiddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
15
had the odd glitch when trying to install Breed ,took ages to read the disc.
Checked the firmware on both DVD and CD-rom and they are upto date :confused:
 

sonofadiddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
15
ps.
Did go back to site and tried all that they suggested still no luck.
Now proceeding to kick the crap outta it :mad:
 

alwrmc

B.L.
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,231
Bought FarCry, installed it (the demos were the selling point for me). The game would play for 5-20 minutes then the graphics would become a moving bunch of colored polygons. I would have to do the 3-fingered salute. A couple of other games did the same thing. I went to MSCONFIG, STARTUP and wrote down a list of everything that had a checkmark. I then unchecked everything in the startup list. Rebooted and when I went back there was only one thing that automatically rechecked itself. Since then my games have played with no problems. I have not yet attempted to try putting the items back in startup to see which one(s) caused the problem.
 

sonofadiddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
15
Thx for all your suggestion fellas but nothing seems to work so ordered new graphics card as only thing I can think it can be after exhausting myself.
Will keep posted once card in
 

sonofadiddly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
15
right sussed it out now got new gfx card but still did the same thing.so did what u suggested Alwrmc. Tadaaa got it working,turned out to be firewall(mcafee) .but heres the weird part,when firewall was switched off for some reason it automatically blocked the program thinking it was trying to access the internet even when not connected,but it was'nt notifying me of this fact.So I tried setting the program to allow on firewall and everything works fine now.
If anyone else has the same prob and they have Mcafee firewall try that.
Many thanks to all who helped and forever grateful for pointing me in the right direction.
the game runs like the proverbal dogs b******s now


P4 2.6
Radeon 9800 pro + Artic cooler
1024 ram
win xp home
 

alwrmc

B.L.
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,231
Glad you have it going. It looks and play great on my system. Unfortunately, I'm still on the carrier getting my pixelated butt kicked. I'll get it eventually though!
 
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
13
Jus wait til you have to face Crowe in the chopper, or the Tridgen after you get your Butt dropped from the chopper he he he ;0
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
774
I posted a topic about this earlier

I had exactly the same problem, and tried every single thing under the sun. and I mean everything (too much to list) Eventually I took it back.

After a while I bought Pandora Tomorrow which was doing exactly the same thing, (something to do with shadowing) Mc Timpson did a bit of research and found it would only work with an FX card instead of the MX that I had installed.
I bought a new FX card and the game works brilliant. Far Cry is made by the same company, "Ubisoft" so I wonder if this would have sorted it out.

I note that one of the replies from alwrmc shows he has an FX card in his specs. I tried a Radeon and it would not even think about playing the game. I mite get far cry again after I fish pandora, just to try it.

Cheers

Gus

PS I had mc Afee and even went to the lengths of uninstalling (No Good)
 
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
13
There are a few other little known problems with Far Cry, there are certain models of CD Rom, that it just doesn't like, and a problem with certain firewall software causing crash to desktop. I believe Ubi Soft has a list of incompatible CD Roms on the website.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top