farcry question...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Messages
62
Right...

Locate the DevMode.lua file in your Far Cry directory. Use a text editor to open the file and copy all the following contents into the DevMode.lua file (replace all the original contents). Save it as a .lua file when you are done.
Code:
cl_display_hud = 1
cl_drunken_cam = 0
ThirdPersonView = 0
--p_model = "objects/characters/pmodels/hero/hero.cgf"
--Input:BindCommandToKey('#Movie:StopAllCutScenes()',"F7",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("\\SkipCutScene","F7",1);
-- Developer Cheat keys ---
--- non standard key bindings ---
-- Please NEWER use F9,F10 keys (reserved for debug purposes) (Vlad)
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#SwitchCameraMode()","f1",1);
-- Input:BindCommandToKey("#r_GetScreenShot=1","f12",1); -- this is now bindable
Input:BindCommandToKey("#ToggleAIInfo()","f11",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#ToggleScreenshotMode()","f11",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#ToggleNewDesignerMode(10,15,0)","f4",1);
-- to be removed
Input:BindCommandToKey("#GotoNextSpawnpoint()","f2",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#MoreAmmo()","o",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#AllWeapons()","p",1);
Input:BindAction("SAVEPOS", "f9", "default");
Input:BindAction("LOADPOS", "f10", "default");
Input:BindCommandToKey("#ToggleNewDesignerMode(40,120,1)","f3",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#System:ShowDebugger();", "f8", 1);
-- to be removed
-- removed
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#Game.Save()","insert",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#Game.Load()","home",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#DefaultSpeed()","f5",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#DecreseSpeed()","-",1);
Input:BindCommandToKey("#IncreseSpeed()","=",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#p_single_step_mode=1-p_single_step_mode","[",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#p_do_step=1","]",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#TCM()",".",1);
--Input:BindCommandToKey("#e_hires_screenshoot=4","f10",1);
-- removed
--- temp variables for functions below ---
prev_speed_walk=p_speed_walk;
prev_speed_run=p_speed_run;
prev_speed_walk2=p_speed_walk;
prev_speed_run2=p_speed_run;
default_speed_walk=p_speed_walk;
default_speed_run=p_speed_run;
screenshotmode=0;
function ToggleAIInfo()
	if (not aiinfo) then
		aiinfo=1;
	else
		aiinfo=1-aiinfo;
	end
	if (aiinfo==1) then
		ai_debugdraw=1;
		ai_drawplayernode=1;
		ai_area_info=1;
	else
		ai_debugdraw=0;
		ai_drawplayernode=0;
		ai_area_info=0;
	end
end
function GotoNextSpawnpoint()
	Hud:AddMessage("[NEXT]: next spawn point");
	local pt;
		pt=Server:GetNextRespawnPoint();
	if(not pt)then     -- last respawn point or there are no respawn points
		pt=Server:GetFirstRespawnPoint(); -- try to get the first one
	end
	if(pt)then                                -- if there is one
		Game:ForceEntitiesToSleep();
		_localplayer:SetPos(pt);
		_localplayer:SetAngles({ x = pt.xA, y = pt.yA, z = pt.zA });
	end
end
function SetPlayerPos()
	local p=_localplayer
	p:SetPos({x=100,y=100,z=300});
end
-- replacement for ToggleSuperDesignerMode() and ToggleDesignerMode()
--
-- USAGE:
--  deactivate designer mode: (nil,nil,0)
--  old super designer mode (with collision): (40,120,1)
--  old designer mode (without collision): (10,15,0)
--  change values: call with (nil,nil,0) then with the new values (0.., 0.., 0/1)
--
function ToggleNewDesignerMode( speedwalk, speedrun, withcollide )
	if(SuperDesignerMode_Save1~=nil or speedwalk==nil) then
		Hud:AddMessage("[CHEAT]: Designer fly mode OFF");
 	p_speed_walk = SuperDesignerMode_Save1;
	p_speed_run = SuperDesignerMode_Save2;
		_localplayer.DynProp.gravity = SuperDesignerMode_Save3;
	_localplayer.DynProp.inertia = SuperDesignerMode_Save4;
	_localplayer.DynProp.swimming_gravity = SuperDesignerMode_Save5;
	_localplayer.DynProp.swimming_inertia = SuperDesignerMode_Save6;
	_localplayer.DynProp.air_control = SuperDesignerMode_Save7;
	_localplayer.cnt:SetDynamicsProperties( _localplayer.DynProp );
	SuperDesignerMode_Save1=nil;
	-- activate collision, parameter is 0 or 1
	_localplayer:ActivatePhysics(1);
else
	Hud:AddMessage("[CHEAT]: Designer fly mode ON");
	SuperDesignerMode_Save1 = p_speed_walk;
	SuperDesignerMode_Save2 = p_speed_run;
	SuperDesignerMode_Save3 = _localplayer.DynProp.gravity;
	SuperDesignerMode_Save4 = _localplayer.DynProp.inertia;
	SuperDesignerMode_Save5 = _localplayer.DynProp.swimming_gravity;
	SuperDesignerMode_Save6 = _localplayer.DynProp.swimming_inertia;
	SuperDesignerMode_Save7 = _localplayer.DynProp.air_control;
	p_speed_walk = speedwalk;
	p_speed_run = speedrun;
	_localplayer.DynProp.gravity=0.0;
	_localplayer.DynProp.inertia=0.0;
	_localplayer.DynProp.swimming_gravity=0.0;
	_localplayer.DynProp.swimming_inertia=0.0;
	_localplayer.DynProp.air_control=1.0;
	_localplayer.cnt:SetDynamicsProperties( _localplayer.DynProp );
	-- deactivate collision, parameter is 0 or 1
	_localplayer:ActivatePhysics(withcollide);
	end
end
function ToggleScreenshotMode()
	if(screenshotmode~=0) then
		System:LogToConsole
               ("SCREENSHOTMODE OFF-->SWITCH TO NORMAL");
		screenshotmode=0;
		hud_crosshair = "1"
		cl_display_hud = "1"
		r_NoDrawNear = "0"
		ai_ignoreplayer = "0"
		ai_soundperception = "1"
		r_DisplayInfo = "1"
	else
		System:LogToConsole("SCREENSHOTMODE ON");
		screenshotmode=1;
		hud_crosshair = "0"
		cl_display_hud = "0"
		r_NoDrawNear = "1"
		ai_ignoreplayer = "1"
		ai_soundperception = "0"
		r_DisplayInfo = "0"
	end
end
function DecreseSpeed()
	if tonumber(p_speed_walk)>5 then
		p_speed_walk=p_speed_walk-5;
		p_speed_run=p_speed_run-5;
		System:LogToConsole("Decresed player speed by 5");
	else
		System:LogToConsole("You can not go any slower!");
	end 
end
function IncreseSpeed()
	if tonumber(p_speed_walk)<500 then
		p_speed_walk=p_speed_walk+5;
		p_speed_run=p_speed_run+5;
		System:LogToConsole("Incresed player speed by 5");
	else
		System:LogToConsole("You can not go any faster!");
	end 
end
function DefaultSpeed()
	p_speed_walk=default_speed_walk;
	p_speed_run=default_speed_run;
	System:LogToConsole("Player speed reset");
end
function TeleportToSpawn(n)
	local player = _localplayer;
	local pos = Server:GetRespawnPoint("Respawn"..n);
	if pos then
		player:SetPos(pos);
		player:SetAngles({ x = pos.xA, y = pos.yA, z = pos.zA });
	end
end
-- Give the player the passed weapon, load it if neccesary
function AddWeapon(Name)
	Game:AddWeapon(Name)
	for i, CurWeapon in WeaponClassesEx do
		if (i == Name) then
		_localplayer.cnt:MakeWeaponAvailable(CurWeapon.id);
		end
	end	
end
function MoreAmmo()
	if _localplayer then
		_localplayer.cnt.ammo=999;
		Hud:AddMessage("[CHEAT]: Give 999 ammo");
		System:LogToConsole("\001CHEAT: Give 999 ammo");
	else 
		Hud:AddMessage("[CHEAT]: no ammo today");
	end
end
function AllWeapons()
	AddWeapon("AG36");
	AddWeapon("Falcon");
	AddWeapon("SniperRifle");
	AddWeapon("MP5");
	AddWeapon("RL");
	AddWeapon("Shotgun");
	AddWeapon("OICW");
	AddWeapon("P90");
	AddWeapon("M4");
	_localplayer.cnt:GiveBinoculars(1);
	_localplayer.cnt:GiveFlashLight(1);	
	Hud:AddMessage("[CHEAT]: Give all weapons");
	System:LogToConsole("\001CHEAT: Give All weapons");
end
function ToggleGod()
	if (not god) then
		god=1;
	else
		god=1-god;
	end
	if (god==1) then
		System:LogToConsole("God-Mode ON");
	else
		System:LogToConsole("God-Mode OFF");
	end
end
Input:BindCommandToKey("#ToggleGod()","backspace",1);
After you save the DevMode.lua file, start a Far Cry game by adding -devmode at the end of the games executable and you may use the following hotkeys for cheats:

* F1 ... Toggles FirstPerson/ThirdPerson Camera Modes
* F2 ... Go to next checkpoint
* F4 ... No clipping on/off
* F5 ... Default Speed
* F9 ... Save Current Position
* F10 ... Load Current Position
* F11 ... Toggle Extra Information
* o ... Gives 999 ammo
* p ... Gives all weapons
* BackSpace ... Toggle GodMode
* = ... increase speed
* - ... decrease speed

and hopefully.. hopefully... it should all work just fine!
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
like if i used wordpad or something would i still be able to save it as an .lua file?
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
419
yes all you do is put the file into wordpad do the changes click close and when it says do you want to save changes click yes
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
ok well...i found the file, and replaced what was there with the code you gave me (it all came out in one long string though...that normal?) and i added -devmode to the end of the exe before the " (target) and it wouldnt work. I think it said like make sure the target is right or something...any ideas?
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
ok well i did that...and i clicked on apply and it said that the specified target is not valid...same as before..any other ideaS?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Messages
62
Hmm...

Does Far Cry work fine without altering the path at all?

The altered path should look something like:

"C:\Program Files\UBISOFT\Crytek\Far Cry\Bin32\FarCry.exe" -devmode

If that fails maybe your .lua file is wrong - try going to http://www.actiontrip.com/cheats/farcry.phtml, who have one to download and instructions on how to run it too...
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
ok turns out that i forgot to add the space before the dash in -devmode. I did that and clicked on apply and ok and it worked....so i ran the game but when i pressed like backspace to turn on godmode it doesnt work....now that i have the target path right how do i activate the cheats? Also is it ok if i leave the target like this forever (in developers mode)? or shuld i change it back to normal to do other things with the game like multiplayer or something?
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
i went back into the LUA file and reput the code in...when i clicked on the X (in wordpad) and it asked me to save changes, i did and it warned me that it would save in a text only form...removing all formatting...might that be the problem? Also the first time i opened up the file i had to select wordpad to open it...and now when i clicked on it it goes automatically to wordpad....i think i might have messed up the file somehow and maybe thats why it doesnt work.............any ideaS?
 

PunkPyro912

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2005
Messages
370
ok i DLed the LUA file off the website and now the cheats work....thanks for the help, but the only other problem im having is that whenever i try to join a game on multiplayer...i always get disconnected...no matter WHAT game i join it happens....i can hosts game but thats it. And also like i said earlier can i keep it in developers mode or do i change it back for certain things?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top