1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

faulty O/S

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Syavash53, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Syavash53

    Syavash53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi I have been given an Advent 5421 laptop by my neighbour which runs 32bit window vista basic.
    The problem with it was 4 or 5 after starting the window it freezed I was not given a manufacturer’s recovery DVD and because of the problem was not able to create one after many unsuccessful attempts to reinstall the O/S or to use the utility provided by the vista I removed the hard drive and placed it inside my laptop and managed to reformat and reinstall the Vista (home premium) using the recovery DVD that I had for my Advent laptop and it worked fine on mine but when I tried to place it back and run it again same problem It won’t let me run vista and when I do try to run the recovery utility it freezes
    Dose anyone know how I can sort this problem out I be very grateful
     
  2. TekTime

    TekTime

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,312
    The problem with the method that you tried, is that the laptop that the drive was placed inside to install Vista, had a different chipset and drivers than the laptop that you transferred the drive back into. This will cause instability in the best case scenario, and failure to boot in the worse case scenario. One way to work around this issue is to remove certain devices from the device manager prior to transferring back to the intended laptop.

    I wrote an article on this procedure, it MAY work but isn't guaranteed.

    http://time4tech.com/article11.html

    If that method doesn't work, you will be better served by borrowing a Vista disk of the same type as your license (the OS originally on your PC) and install using your key (serial#).

    Post back if more help is needed.
     
  3. Syavash53

    Syavash53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you for your suggestion I did try to install the same O/S as the one on the laptop but once again it did freeze half way through the process. I am now waiting to try removing the hard drive and format and reparation the hard drive on my pc ( using a sata to usb external case) which I hope it might work If you think it may be the wrong think to do please don’t hesitate to let me know.
    Once again thank you for taking the time and helping me
    Syavash53
     
  4. TekTime

    TekTime

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,312
    No problem at all. :)

    So...are you using the recovery DVD from your other laptop to install Vista? Or are you using the actual installation disk?

    I don't think that Vista will install on an external USB drive.
     
  5. Syavash53

    Syavash53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I am going to use the external usb case to refoamat the HD using the partition magic and then I will place it back and will instal the vista. My problem is I havent got the recovery disk for that lap top but I have one for another advent laptop (incase you are not aware it is a UK brand) which is vista home premium as in to home basic or I can try Instaling the vista Basic using another disk and enter the key that I was given with the laptop as you did suggest before.
    Which one do you think be a better option

    Thank you

    Syavash53
     
  6. TekTime

    TekTime

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,312
    I think you should use another Vista disk, and enter your key. Since the recovery disk is for a different laptop, it will have chipset drivers and other files that are specifically for the Advent laptop, and will cause instability and/or non-booting issues on the laptop that you install to.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/917848

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice