1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Fax from PC

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by tlmm, Apr 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    A coworker of mine would like to fax from her computer. She has a lot of contacts in her address book and does not want to have to manually put these into our fax machine.

    She is running XP. If I set up the XP Fax program for her, is there anything else I need to do? Just connect to our fax line?

    She does not have a modem in her computer, so I guess that's the first thing we need to get. We are currently using DSL to connect to the internet.

    I know that some fax machines come with their own software so that you can connect it to your computer and use that software to send faxes, but it doesn't seem that our fax machine can do this.

    Thanks.
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    Yes, you will need a modem unless you subscribe to a service like e-fax where you send faxes via e-mail. Buy a hardware [not winmodem] you will be much happier. Once you have the modem installed, just activate the fax service in xp. You may have to install the fax service since you have dsl, it may not have been installed during setup.
     
  3. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Thanks!

    Once I get the modem for her, I'll give it a try. :)
     
  4. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    I can send faxes locally, but can't fax to long distance numbers. When I
    use dialling rules, in the fax monitor it looks like it is not putting the
    area code in. If I don't use rules and just type in the fax number, it
    tells me the line is busy, which it is not. I type +1 (999) 999-9999 which
    I read somewhere is the correct way to input the number.

    I am using the Fax Console in WinXP.

    Can someone help please?
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    If your local area code is specified correctly the software should know anything other than that is a long distance number, you shouldn't have to enter a 1 for dialing. YOu can also add area codes to a list that will be included as local numbers.
     
  6. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    It seems like everything is specified correctly, but I am not sure.

    I think I am entering the correct format: +1 (nnn) nnn-nnnn . I'll list below the things I have tried:

    Scenario 1:
    If I try to send a fax using dialing rules, in the fax monitor it displays:
    "Dialing 1 nnn-nnnn". It does not put in the area code.

    I checked in the Dialing Rules properties. On the General tab, my country
    and area code are specified. On the Area Code Rules tab, the area code is
    there, under prefixes, it says ALL, and the rule says DIAL 1.

    So when using dialing rules, I do the following:
    Enter name
    enter location
    enter fax number - put in area code and also put in number (nnn-nnnn)
    check "use dialing rules"
    My Location is selected in drop down list

    As I mentioned above, it looks like it is trying to dial 1 nnn-nnnn, and not
    putting in the area code.

    Scenario 2:
    I don't use dialing rules and type in +1 (nnn) nnn-nnnn. The area code
    field is disabled, so I have to type it all in the one field (Fax Number).
    This is in the Send Fax wizard.

    It looks like it is sending correctly, but always says the line is busy.

    Scenario 3:
    I add a contact to Outlook and try to send a fax by selecting this person.
    Again, in the fax monitor it displays "Dialing 1 nnn-nnnn". No area code.
    The area code is present in the contact information.

    So my problem is that I can't send a fax to a long distance number and I
    can't figure out why. Is there a setting that is incorrect somewhere that
    may need to be fixed? When should I be using dialing rules? In the User specifications where I have my fax number entered, should it be the local number or should I have the area code entered as well?

    Thanks again.
     
  7. karbo

    karbo Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
  8. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Does the modem always go busy no matter what number you enter or only on long distance numbers. Are you attempting to use the same fax line that the office fax machine is connected to? If so try disconnecting the office fax from the wall and try sending from the workstation again. The best solution is a fax server software that runs on a server. If you have Windows 2K Small Business Server it is already there.
     
  9. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    The modem goes busy if I enter a long distance number. I don't know if I am entering the number correctly or if and when I should be using dialing rules.

    It does work if I try to fax locally.

    Shouldn't it work for long distance numbers too?

    I have the line from the computer going through the fax machine. A line then comes from the fax machine to the phone jack.

    Our server is running MS Windows Server 2003 (Small Business). It looks like the same fax program as is on the computer I am trying to set up fax functionality on.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,994
    First Name:
    James
    If you are using a company line, your company might have a code for the long distance numbers. IE In my company I have to dial a code after I dial the number.
     
  11. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    No, no code for long distance.

    Any other suggestions? I really can't figure this out.

    Am I entering the numbers in the correct format (see previous posts)?

    Thanks again.
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,994
    First Name:
    James
    try entering the full number in the number slot. EG: Area code is blank and the other is 1234567890.

    Since I don't have your program in front of me I cannot see visually the problem..
     
  13. tlmm

    tlmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    57
    Tried that too. I entered the number with no formatting and it still doesn't go through. That is not using dialing rules. This time it said "There is no answer". I tried a few different numbers.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,994
    First Name:
    James
    Try putting the line from the modem directly into the lan line. It could be the fax machine that is causing the problem.
     
  15. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,994
    First Name:
    James
    ps any lan line number (inc. your own phone number) can be your fax line.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219567

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice