1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

FBI Virus Question

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by Danboy, Aug 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Yesterday we got infected by the FBI virus. It locked up our computer tight. My wife called McAfee this morning and they in turn put her in touch with someone who promptly removed it for $89.00. This all started yesterday morning when I noticed the computer was running slow. When I received a message saying my Adobe was updated and I should restart the computer which I did the computer froze up with the FBI logo at the top of the page. I did not download anything yesterday.

    My question is why didn't McAfee catch this?

    Thanks for your time and help with my question. :)
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    104,265
    There isn't one program that will catch everything. It's hard to speculate not knowing what sites were visited, etc.
     
  4. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    OK, Thanks CookieGal. I will mark this as solved.
     
  5. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    104,265
    This one generally comes from good sites that have been hacked so their URL is infected. It then exploits vulnerabilities on the system to get in so it's important that programs be kept up to date with the latest versions. It's a good idea to run Secunia to check for vulnerabilties regularly.

    http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/online/
     
  6. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Thanks again Cookiegal, I will start using Secunia. We both are trying to be careful about the sites we visit, also not opening attachments too. Is Secunia difficult to use?
     
  7. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    For some reason it is not letting me in the site. I will try again in a few minutes.
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    104,265
    It's very easy to use. You just have to click on "Start Scanner" without a download or you can download it to your computer. There are different versions though. The basic OSI is the easiest then there's the PSI that you can download if you want.
     
  9. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    104,265
    I didn't have any trouble accessing the site.
     
  10. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    When I try and open the web page I get this message....

    A problem with this webpage has caused Internet Explorer to close and try to reopen the page.

    but the page will not open.
     
  11. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    I just went through Yahoo and it opened just fine.
     
  12. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Downloading now.
     
  13. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    104,265
    What do you mean you went through Yahoo?
     
  14. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Looked up Secunia using Yahoo. Watched a couple of videos on how to use it and downloaded it. It found 4 items that needed updated, 2 Java's and a Adobe. Updates are complete except for a Skype, which I don't know what that is but it says click for updates.
     
  15. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    104,265
    You don't know what Skype is?

    Did you get Secunia from the same site I linked to? If not, I'm thinking there's a problem still on the computer blocking the site.
     
  16. Danboy

    Danboy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    I think Skype has something to do with making phone calls.

    This morning the link you posted worked but a box popped up saying that the webpage uses Java which is one of the four I mentioned that Secunia updated. Also whenever I clicked on the link you provided I would get a icon on my desktop telling me about an error concerning Java. That has also stopped since Secunia updated Java
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1065853