1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

File Sharing with Wireless Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by scalabecha, Sep 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. scalabecha

    scalabecha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I have recently bought a linksys wireless g router. I have it connected to my cable modem and then have my main pc connected to the router. I also have a laptop with a wireless g pcmcia card. Both the pc and the laptop are using win xp. Both can connect to the internet, both can ping eachother and the router. I have been messing around all day to get them to share files.

    I have made a good bit of progress but am a little bit stuck now. I have used the same name for the network on both, I have disabled the win xp firewall on both, I am using Norton 2004 but this has also been disabled until I can get the rest sorted, I am the administrator on both machines as I am the only user!
    I can see the network from both the pc and the laptop but on the laptop I can only see the shared folders belonging to it, I cannot see the ones belonging to my pc. It is working properly the other way, ie I can see all of the shared folders on the network from the pc (including those on the laptop)

    Can anyone help me with this?

    scalabecha :(
     
  2. linskyjack

    linskyjack

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    22,814
    Are both computers using XP Pro or XP Home or a combo?
     
  3. scalabecha

    scalabecha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    sorry forgot to put that in, they are both xp home machines!
     
  4. scalabecha

    scalabecha Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Oops, just figured out why I couldn't see the folders! I was sure that I changed the security settings earlier but maybe when I re-booted the machine I hadn't saved the settings yet. Thanks
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269365

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice