file transfer??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gooley

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Messages
251
hey there, I recently managed to network my new comp.(dell w/xp) to my old comp. (compaq w/ ME) as I want to transfer 40 gigs of files and was told last post that this was good way to do it. My problem is(using a router by the way) when i use the xp wizard it asks if i want to transfer using a direct cable, or a network or removable drive?? I'm kind of at a loss as i hoped i could just cut and paste or something easy like that. What is the easiest ways to transfer the specific files that I want? Any ideas??
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
If you have them networked, can you find the other machine in Network Neighborhood? If so, did you enable file sharing on at least one of the machines, and go into My Computer and share at least one drive or folder? After you get that far, it's just like the drive is on the local machine, use Explorer to copy the files.
 

gooley

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Messages
251
hi, I went thru the network wizard steps and have access to the internet on the client comp. and find the name i gave to the old comp. in my "workgroup" in mshome ,however when i dbl click on it i get "\\old not accessible.may not have permission to use this network source contact administrator. network path not found." I thought i did everything right, but obviously not. Any ideas??
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Do you have file and print sharing enabled on the computer you're attempting to log into? Did you share at least one resource (drive) in My Computer? It sounds like you missed one of these steps.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
And you have to have both machines in the same workgroup. I share files between a ME machine and 2000/XP box with no problems using netbeui.
 

gooley

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2001
Messages
251
thanks guys. I decided to try to go with the old hard-drive as a slave and try the network hook up when i get my sanity back. Now i'm having slight prob with that and checking for help in hardware forum. I really really really love computers. Thanks for your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top