1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Find and Relace

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by FLYNNE, May 19, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FLYNNE

    FLYNNE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD A6-4400M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 21 Model 16 Stepping 1
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 7650 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7670M, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 931724 MB, Free - 863639 MB; D: Total - 21840 MB, Free - 2353 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 18A7
    Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated and Enabled

    Hello

    This might seem a strange question but here goes.

    In a Word Table it is easy to replace a stated digit with a letter digit. e.g 2 with A2 , 5 with B5 etc.

    However is it possible to replace table cells containing different digits with a letter digit using Find and Replace all in one go. eg 1 , 2 and 3 to A1 , A2 and A3.
    If not can this be done in Excel and if that is not possible can a macro be used.

    Regards

    Flynne
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    No you cannot do that with the built in 'Find and Replace'
     
  3. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    In Excel you could make a cell with the formula ="A" & C2 to make the A1,.A2, A3 value (or whatever). Drag that formula down the data then copy and paste the text value back into C2. This might accomplish your task. Not a long term solution.
     
  4. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    Hi Flynne,
    You could do this with a macro.
    You could record one to replace all the digits 1 with A1.
    After you stop the recorder you can open the vba editor and edit the macro so that it does the other tasks too.
     
  5. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    Something like this
    Code:
    Sub replaceDigits()
    '
    ' replaceDigits Macro
    '
    
    '
        Range("B2:D3").Select
        Selection.Replace What:="1", Replacement:="A1", LookAt:=xlPart, _
            SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
            ReplaceFormat:=False
        Selection.Replace What:="2", Replacement:="A2", LookAt:=xlPart, _
            SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
            ReplaceFormat:=False
        Selection.Replace What:="3", Replacement:="A3", LookAt:=xlPart, _
            SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
            ReplaceFormat:=False
    End Sub
    
     
  6. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    Did you try this?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148510

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice