1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox 3.0.8 problems

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Reuel Miller, Apr 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Reuel Miller

    Reuel Miller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,821
    Greetings

    It seems Firefox has been having some problems opening. I have looked at the other similar threads, but my problem is not exactly like the others, so I am starting my own thread.


    Here is the basic problem:

    When Firefox is already open, it will not open a SECOND instance of the program. There are times when I am doing 2 completely separate things on the web (reading my Gmail and doing online support via LogMeIn, for instance). At these times I want to have Firefox open twice, and do NOT want them in different tabs (I often have multiple tabs open, especially when reading my gmail and I do not want my LogMeIn session to get lost in the tab jumble).

    I have ALWAYS been able to open Firefox as many times as I wanted to, but now, it seems, that luxury has gone. I have looked in the Options, and there is no option for "Only allow One instance" (like there is on Winamp or Total Commander).

    I have recently moved from AVG 8.5 to Avast 4.8.

    I am having this problem on TWO separate machines, and one of the machines has recently been re-installed from scratch (with WinXP Pro, about a week or two ago). The newly reloaded machine is TOTALLY up to date with ALL Windows Updates and is a genuine copy (as is my home machine).

    I have the following Add-ons installed in Firefox:
    Adblock Plus 1.0.1
    Adblock Plus Filter Uploader 1.7.1
    Adblock Plus: Element Hiding Helper 1.0.5
    Close and Forget 0.6.4
    Daily Dilbert 2.4
    Download Status Bar 0.9.6.4
    Download Helper 4.2
    DownThemAll! 1.1.2
    English (South African) Dictionary
    FireFTP 1.0.4
    Foxmarks Bookmark Synchronizer 2.7.2
    Locationbar (squared) 1.0.3
    LogMeIn Remote Access Plugin 1.0.0.395
    MR Tech Disable XPI Install Delay 2.4.1
    New Tab Button Position 0.6.3
    Open Image in New Tab 1.1
    Pearl Crescent Pager Saver basic 2.1
    Plain Text Links 0.3
    Save Session 1.3.1.5
    Show Go! 1.0.3
    Text Link 3.1.2009032701
    Unhide MenuBar 0.0.14



    Also... Adblock Plus: Element Hiding Helper 1.0.5 is installed, but not working. The button is on my Toolbar, but it is blank and there are no options when I click on the arrow that normally used to bring down the menu.



    I also have the problem where, after I close Forefox, I can not re-open it as it says that there is already an instance running, but I can see the task in my Task Manager, and I kill the process and can open re-open Firefox. But it does then ask me if i want to restore an interrupted session.


    I am very close to Uninstalling Firefox 3.0.8 and going back to 3.0.7

    I will never go back to IE...

    Any help?
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Reuel Miller

    Reuel Miller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,821
    So far... I have TOTALLY uninstalled 3.0.8 and re-installed 3.0.5

    Then I re-installed all the Add-ons.

    So Far, every thing is working properly.

    Next I will Upgrade to 3.0.7 if everything still works, i will try going back to 3.0.8


    Wish me luck
     
  4. Reuel Miller

    Reuel Miller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,821
    3.0.7 is working properly....

    I will install 3.0.8 tomorrow, and see if I still get the same problems
     
  5. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    Hi Reuel,
    Are you trying to open a second Window or a second instance?
    They are not the same.
    T.
     
  6. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    It's my guess that one of the addons doesn't support 3.0.8 correctly. If you figure out which one please let us know.
     
  7. Reuel Miller

    Reuel Miller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,821
    Greetings

    I am guessing that by second instance you mean "with a different User profile". By that definition, I am trying to open merely a second window with the same profile.

    Just double click on your desktop icon twice. Firefox should open twice. It was not doing that on either of my PCs.

    I have now gone back to 3.0.7 on both PCs and they are working correctly.

    Tres bizarre.

    While my problem has been resolved, I feel reluctant to set this thread as "Solved" as downgrading should not be a solution. I will wait with bated breath for 3.5 to come out before upgrading again.
     
  8. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    Yes, that is what I meant by second instance.
    I agree with "neonfx" that it's an extension causing the problem.
    If the problem occurs again, before doing anything else, try Shift+Click on your icon. That should bypass the default behavior.
    If that will open a new window, then you're into disabling all your add-ons and loading them back one at a time until you find the culprit.
    T.
     
  9. rocknchic

    rocknchic

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    ok.. I may have read this wrong... cuz my answer is too simple I think... lol Just ignore me if it's not the issue.

    Have you gone to tools, options, advanced, tabbed browsing, .. then it says open links from oother applications in: and gives three options.. a new window, a new tab, or most recent.. I would say you wanna set it to "a new window"?
     
  10. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,320
    3.0.8 was really just a minor bug fix to 3.0.7, no? Hard to fathom that something went south here.
     
  11. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Yeah I thought that too JD, but who's to say the bug fixes didn't do something that the programming in the addons doesn't account for? That would explain why the same addon would not like running simultaneously with a copy of itself, maybe some resource its programming says it can use only once at a time.

    Miller> When you hold down the keys Ctrl+N do you get a new window?
     
  12. rocknchic

    rocknchic

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    I went and got the new version cuz' I was curious. By default it opened a new tab, but as soon as I did the above it opened a second window just fine..and a third.. and fourth.. and fifth. So if it's a problem it's just your computer, not the release.
     
  13. NeonFx

    NeonFx Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Yep, exactly why I thought addon ;)
     
  14. letchworth

    letchworth

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    874
    I had a similar problem that I can only describe as "healed".
    When I first updated to 3.0.8 I had the problem of clicking on Firefox twice or three times-- opening three instances-- and it crashed within a few seconds each time.

    Their own error report popped up each time and I wrote a detailed account and sent it to them.

    However, now- after a few days- it seems "all better"--- to test it out I opened several instances of it (up to 13) and each time it has worked just like the old version-- dependable.

    I don't know what made the difference- but it works great now. I know I got an upgrade to Colorful Tabs recently, but not sure if the timing coincides to this or not.
    letchworth
     
  15. oldsaltoz

    oldsaltoz

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    All I did was disable all add on, re start FF and shut down then reboot, fired up FF and enabled all add ons. Problem solved.

    Hope this helps
     
  16. davecabezo

    davecabezo

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Hi,
    I've suddenly aquired problems with both Firefox & IE7. Firefox all of a sudden has stopped loading into a window, 2 days ago it would load 1 page but no more than 1, now it wont load at all. It seems as if it is loading into memory when I first load it after boot but it doesn't show on the desktop and task manager does not list it in either Applications or processes. I've tried deleting Firefox and downloaded a new firefox file but the problem is still there.
    IE 7 loads a "Customize your settings" page when it first loads, never used to, and when I highlight "Keep my current settings" and save, it says "Settings were not able to be saved successfully" and proceeds to load the same page when ever I start IE 7.
    I'm running XP Pro. Since the above I clicked on a link in an email and firefox loaded as it's still the primary browser, while it was open I went to the settings and checked that open in new window was ticked and I also disabled all addons but when I closed firefox it would not reopen, so I clicked on the link in the email again and firefox opened and I also found that I could open as many additional windows as I liked. I've since tried rebooting but Firefox still refuses to open from the desktop icon. Can someone tell me where to get the older version of Firefox.

    Dave
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/815761

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice