1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox "a script on this page may be busy...."

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by beck64, May 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. beck64

    beck64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    " a script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete". I started getting this message after I allowed Ewido (sp?) maleware program to remove over 1000 suspcious files from my Firefox browser. BIG mistake. Firefox now takes forever to load and has slowed to a crawl. I'm thinking I should remove Firefox (I tried reinstalling without removal) and reinstall. How do I keep from losing all my settings?
     
  2. holy_saiyan1

    holy_saiyan1

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    629
    Is there a particular site in which this occurs the most? What extensions do you have? The error message you're getting is usually the fault of the website, not the fault of the the browser.
     
  3. beck64

    beck64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    It usually happens when I open Firefox. I've had it set to open the same 5 tabs for the past year without a problem. Each web site opens without a problem if not part of the home page sequence.
     
  4. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    You might try and clear all History, Cache, and Cookies and see if that helps.Try and create a new profile and copy your settings to the new profile. Firefox doesn't delete your profile folder when you uninstall it. Just to be sure, if you decide to uninstall and reinstall again. I would copy my Profile folder to a save place on my hard drive. I always keep a backup copy of my profile in My Documents folder named Firefox Backup. You didn't say what OS you are using, but the profile folder in Windows XP:
    C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
     
  5. beck64

    beck64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    14
  6. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    I encountered this same problem with Google Toolbar on ME a while ago. Do you have it? If you do, try upgrading to the latest version if Augie65's advice doesn't help and see if that fixes the problem. :)
     
  7. beck64

    beck64 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Problem solved. I removed ALL my extensions and added just a few essentials and no more script errors.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/471005