1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox Alert: The URL is not valid and cannot be loaded

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by alcannistraro, Jul 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    When attempting to open some (not most) web pages , Firefox 3.6.6 pops up the following Alert error message:

    The URL is not valid and cannot be loaded.

    This has just started happening in the past few days. One address where this happens is this one:
    http://www.schneier.com/blog/archives/2006/12/remotely_eavesd_1.html

    I did some research and found elsewhere the suggestion that I check about:config to make shure that keyword.enabled is set to true. It is.

    The page referenced above opens up fine in IE.

    Any help much appreciated.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,532
    Works fine for me with Firefox 3.6.6. Try Start - All Programs - Mozilla Firefox - Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode).

    If it works OK in Firefox's Safe Mode then it is probably one of your Add-ons.
     
  3. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks. The problem dies not occur in Firefox safe mode. I have a lot of add-ons. Is there a non-tedious way to narrow the problem down?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,532
    Guess right the first time. :D

    Probably best to do a binary search.

    1. Disable half of them.

    2. If problem occurs re-enable the disabled and disable 1/2 the other set.
    If problem does not occur re-enable 1/2 of the disabled.

    3. Repeat step 2 until you find the culprit.
     
  5. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    After a reboot, the problem disappeared. I guess I should have tried that first. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. alcannistraro

    alcannistraro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    On reflection, I am certain that I have rebooted several times since the problem first surfaced, so maybe the problem is not solved after all. The next time it does, I'll try testing the add-ons. Thanks again.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,532
    You're welcome. :) Let's hope it stays away; it doesn't sound like a fun one to troubleshoot. :(
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/935640