1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox copy and paste

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by deubanks, Jun 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    513
    For some reason my computer has recently stopped letting me copy and paste images from the internet to any folder, including the desktop, when using Firefox. It will let me copy and past images and text to a word processor such as MSWord or Wordpad while using Firefox.

    When using IE, there is no problem with copy and past to any folder or the desktop from the internet.

    I have reinstalled Firefox with the same results.

    Does anyone have any ideas on what is causing this problem?
     
  2. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    513
    Has no one ever had this problem?
     
  3. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,839
    I have never be able to do a copy and paste like that.
    I can copy and paste a image into Thunderbird or Netscape Composer or Mail.
     
  4. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    513
    I just found that if I click on the on the button, on the toolbar, to make Firefox act like IE, I can then copy and paste the same as if I were using IE.
    I did not have to do this with the last version of Firefox.
     
  5. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,839
    I did not have the copy and paste buttons on mine but just added them to see but they are both grayed out. Ok if I highlight text then I can click the copy button but I can not do it on the images.
     
  6. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    513
    Did you try clicking on the icon at the top of the screen that changes Firefox to act like IE?
    I just learned this a couple of days ago.

    Copy and paste used to work on Firefox but now paste is grayed out as you noted, unless you do the above.
     
  7. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,839
    I don't have any IE - Extensions added if that is what you mean.
    What IE Extension is it your talking about?
     
  8. LikesComputers

    LikesComputers

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Copy and paste? Are you trying to save an image to your computer? I use Firefox and am able to right-click on an image, select "copy image", go to word processor and paste.
    However, all my life I have used "save image as" and saved it into a folder on my hard drive.
    If the image is linked, and not displayed, use "save link as". Or have I misunderstood? :(
     
  9. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    513
    On my Firefox, there is an icon at the top f the screen between the stop icon and the icon that displays pages recently viewed. It has a picture of an arrow pointing to an IE icon. Click on it to make Firefox act like IE and then it will allow you to copy and paste an image to the desktop or my documents or my pictures, etc.
    In the past, it didn't have that icon and would allow copy and paste without it.

    It will allow me to "save as" without changing it to act like IE.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/584020