1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

FIREFOX: How to remove annoying Yahoo search engine?

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Bonecrusher123, Sep 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bonecrusher123

    Bonecrusher123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    hey guys, i just installed a couple programs and now whenever i open a new tab in firefox, yahoo search pops up. i tried removing it from the right side under 'manage search engines' and i removed yahoo, but i can't get rid of this annoying yahoo search whenever i open a new tab.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,826
    Look in your FF Add-ons. If you have a Yahoo toolbar there, disable or reove it.

    Secondly, look in Add/Remove Programs and see what you have there related to Yahoo toolbars
     
  4. Bonecrusher123

    Bonecrusher123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    i just checked 'add ons' and there's nothing there related to yahoo.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    67,771
    There are a lot of programs that during the install process will offer a Google/Yahoo toolbar/search engine if you don't take the time to read each window carefully during the install process so you can deselect/opt out of it.

    It's my guess you let one slip by you.

    You may need to use HiJackThis to get rid of the Yahoo-related entries.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,826
    Did you also look in Add/Remove Programs?
     
  7. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Where did you search for the related addon? Go to Tools > Addons > Extentions
     
  8. Bonecrusher123

    Bonecrusher123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    yep. i checked extensions as well, but there's no mention of it.
     
  9. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Sounds like Yahoo is set to be one of your home pages.
     
  10. Bonecrusher123

    Bonecrusher123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    homepage is set to google.com
     
  11. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Then the default search engine might be set to yahoo
     
  12. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
  13. Bonecrusher123

    Bonecrusher123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    ok, i restarted ff and now it's gone.

    thanks guys
     
  14. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Just "restarting" will never overcome an issue that which had for several days. What you did?
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1017593