Firefox - Inspect Element Q

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thefunkyboi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
38
Hi,

Can someone tell me what the underlined 'Q' means next to the 'Inspect Element Q' on the right click firefox menu?

Also, is there a way to set up a keyboard shortcut so that I can go straight into inspect element?

Thanks in advance!!
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
The underlined Q is the hotkey.
When a hotkey is assigned to a menu command, if it's not in the menu name it gets added to the end.
The keyboard sequence to open the content-area context menu and the inspector is Shift+F10 then Q.
 

thefunkyboi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
38
Thanks for the reply.

When I push Shift+F10 then Q, as you suggest - nothing happens?
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Hmmm!!! Shift+F10 should open that context menu in all versions of Firefox.
Where do you have the focus when using that key combo? It should be on the main window content area.
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
They should be automatically active by default. You are pressing both keys Shift and F10 at the same time?
As a test, if you press Alt+T, does your Tools menu open?
 

thefunkyboi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
38
Yeah I am pushing Shift and F10 at the same time, and I can confirm that the tools menu DOES open when I push Alt+T.
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Yeah I am pushing Shift and F10 at the same time, and I can confirm that the tools menu DOES open when I push Alt+T.
That's the combo for all versions of Firefox on all versions of Windows. I don't know why it's not working for you.
Try your menu key (it's between the Ctrl and Win keys on most keyboards).
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Try Ctrl+Shift+F10. That should also work.
In case you're on a Mac, it would be Command+Space.
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Menu key doesn't open it either?

Try Shift+F10 in a Windows Explorer window. It should open the folder context menu (it's not just for browsers).
 

thefunkyboi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
38
I am not using a Multimedia keyboard; just a dell laptop.

I think I might have a more general issue with my F1-F10 keys as they are not working in Windows Explorer either.

Do you know how I can enable them in Windows 7?
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
I don't believe the Function keys are a Windows problem. I think they are hardware and it's the laptop itself with the problem.
I'll see if I can get one of the Hardware people here to take a look and advise you.
 

thefunkyboi

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
38
I don't think its hardware because some of the Function keys also have symbols on for things like increase brightness, reduce brightness, mute, turn wireless on/off etc and if I push them then said action happens.

For example, on the F10 key there is a symbol for 'rewind' which works fine in Media Player...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top