1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox - Inspect Element Q

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by thefunkyboi, Feb 12, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Hi,

    Can someone tell me what the underlined 'Q' means next to the 'Inspect Element Q' on the right click firefox menu?

    Also, is there a way to set up a keyboard shortcut so that I can go straight into inspect element?

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    The underlined Q is the hotkey.
    When a hotkey is assigned to a menu command, if it's not in the menu name it gets added to the end.
    The keyboard sequence to open the content-area context menu and the inspector is Shift+F10 then Q.
     
  3. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for the reply.

    When I push Shift+F10 then Q, as you suggest - nothing happens?
     
  4. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    Hmmm!!! Shift+F10 should open that context menu in all versions of Firefox.
    Where do you have the focus when using that key combo? It should be on the main window content area.
     
  5. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Yeah...

    Do I have to enable hotkeys in Firefox first?
     
  6. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    They should be automatically active by default. You are pressing both keys Shift and F10 at the same time?
    As a test, if you press Alt+T, does your Tools menu open?
     
  7. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Yeah I am pushing Shift and F10 at the same time, and I can confirm that the tools menu DOES open when I push Alt+T.
     
  8. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    That's the combo for all versions of Firefox on all versions of Windows. I don't know why it's not working for you.
    Try your menu key (it's between the Ctrl and Win keys on most keyboards).
     
  9. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    Try Ctrl+Shift+F10. That should also work.
    In case you're on a Mac, it would be Command+Space.
     
  10. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I'm on Windows 7 and Ctrl+Shift+F10 does nothing either.
     
  11. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    Menu key doesn't open it either?

    Try Shift+F10 in a Windows Explorer window. It should open the folder context menu (it's not just for browsers).
     
  12. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
  13. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I am not using a Multimedia keyboard; just a dell laptop.

    I think I might have a more general issue with my F1-F10 keys as they are not working in Windows Explorer either.

    Do you know how I can enable them in Windows 7?
     
  14. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,176
    I don't believe the Function keys are a Windows problem. I think they are hardware and it's the laptop itself with the problem.
    I'll see if I can get one of the Hardware people here to take a look and advise you.
     
  15. thefunkyboi

    thefunkyboi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    I don't think its hardware because some of the Function keys also have symbols on for things like increase brightness, reduce brightness, mute, turn wireless on/off etc and if I push them then said action happens.

    For example, on the F10 key there is a symbol for 'rewind' which works fine in Media Player...
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089165

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice