1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox issues, Websites not displaying properly or not at all

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Hurracane, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hurracane

    Hurracane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Been having this problem for a bit now.

    To narrow it down: Some websites do not connect...

    If i was so to go http://www.gamearena.com.au i would sometimes get the text on the screen, and it will say down the bottom of the screen, Connecting to 1.games.bigpond-images.com, but i would have some info on the screen... see image [​IMG] [​IMG]

    and on youtube, the thumbnails for the movies do not work, yet i can view movies fine...

    but the weird thing is... if i were to use a web proxy say hidemyass.com, i can view the websites fine...

    another weird thing, if i leave it for a min, and keep firefox closed... i can access youtube.com and gamearena.com.au perfectly fine on IE...

    i have disabled my firewall, ive reinstalled firefox... yes i still get this crap...

    anyone ever heard this before??? im not sure about spyware, but i have no viruses on my computer...
     
  2. buffoon

    buffoon

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19,166
    Firefox does not display ALL websites. IE does. That's the whole truth.
     
  3. Antiapplekid

    Antiapplekid

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Have you tried re-installing and do you have Flash Player Installed
     
  4. Hurracane

    Hurracane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Yes and Yes,

    @ buffoon: But it used to display both websites fine, and im usre that this is not a widespread problem with firefox or i would know abou it...
     
  5. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,839
    Start Firefox in safe mode and it will load it without any plug-ins or extensions and if all is OK then I would disable the extensions and turn them back on one at a time till the trouble comes back and your then find out what extension it is.
    You could start with the last extension you added or updated.

    Go to Start, Program Files, Mozilla Firefox, Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode) and click on Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode).
     
  6. Hurracane

    Hurracane Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Nope, no good, same thing...

    but why would it work with hidemyass.com webproxy...?
     
  7. buffoon

    buffoon

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19,166
    Most (I'll go so far as to say All) websites are designed to MS and to IE. Most of them also will open to Firefox resp. Firefox, over the past years, has improved enormously. I remember times when it was touch and go whether to open a site successfully with the one or the other. I preferred Firefox then (and out of habit still do) because it was supposedly less targeted by hackers. I also experienced not being able to open a website al of a sudden which had worked fine, because something had been changed on it. Not saying this is your problem, mind you. Don't know why it works with a webproxy (mebbe it hides your firefox's ***, hehehe.)
     
  8. buffoon

    buffoon

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19,166
    bum (the British version)??
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/743497